Search

Artist

Cow Cow Davenport

Cow Cow Davenport
Aliases
Charles Davenport
Charlie Davenport
Real name
Charles Edward Davenport
Born
April 23, 1894
Died
December 3, 1955
Country
United States
IPI
00007564785 4 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Ragtime and blues pianist, a pioneer in the boogie-woogie style of playing as evidenced in "Cow Cow Blues".

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1925 (29 artists)
i March 1929 John Petters & His Rhythm featuring Duncan Swift and Tim Phillips
i December 1929 (47 artists)
i 1929 (3 artists)
1987 Ann Rabson

Songs written by Cow Cow Davenport

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Singles

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
Artists who have covered their songs unread Discussion Simon 16 2018-02-19 14:45:34 UTC by jojo