Discover

Artist

Marian Petrescu

Marian Petrescu
Aliases
Marian Petrescu Quartet
Born
1970
Country
Finland
Comments
Romanian virtuoso jazz pianist.

Meta

Added by DashBoardDJ856

Covers by Marian Petrescu

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1986 Richard Davis
1986 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
2006 Victor Young and His Orchestra with Donald Novis
May 2010 Miles Davis
2006 Ambrose and His Orchestra
May 2010 The Oscar Peterson Trio
1986 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
2006 João Gilberto
2006 Dolores Gray
2006 Gladys Swarthout & John Boles
2006 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
May 2010 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
2006 Billie Holiday
2006 John Coltrane
1986 Mitzi Green
May 2010 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
2006 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1986 Michael Dees
May 2010 Richard Tauber

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Body and Soul Marian Petrescu Quartet 2006 Hot Club Records
Pianist Marian Petrescu 1986 Kompass Records
Thrivin' Live at Jazz Standard Marian Petrescu Quartet with Andreas Öberg May 2010 Resonance Records