Discover

Artist

Nick Cave

Nick Cave
Aliases
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Nick Cave and the Cavemen
Real name
Nicholas Edward Cave
Born
September 22, 1957
Country
Australia
IPI
00067877617
00165379150
Comments
Cave gained his first merits as the singer in The Boys Next Door, a students band turning The Birthday Party. After the latter's disbanding, Cave started The Bad Seeds with three Birthday Party members, soon joined by Blixa Bargeld, and Mick Harvey as a band 'anchor man'. The act enjoyed an increasing cult status and had their international break-through with "Where the Wild Roses Grow", a vocal duet by Cave and Kylie Minogue.
Besides his band work, Cave has been an avid soundtrack composer, partly with Harvey and Bargeld and partly with Warren Ellis. He contributes to many musical projects in various artist constellations and is also known as an author of books and a movie scripts co-writer.
Member of
The Birthday Party Lead singer
The Bootleggers
Related
Mick Harvey The Bad Seeds: Guitar, bass, drums and central band man; Soundtracks co-composer with Cave and Bargeld (1983 - 2009)
Thomas Wydler The Bad Seeds: Drums (1986-...)
Blixa Bargeld The Bad Seeds: Guitar (1984-2002)
Jim Sclavunos The Bad Seeds: Percussions, drums (1997-...)
Barry Adamson The Bad Seeds: Bass (1984-1986; occasionally since 2011)
Roland Wolf The Bad Seeds: Piano, organ (1989-1990)
Martyn P. Casey The Bad Seeds: Bass (1990-...)
Conway Savage The Bad Seeds: Piano (1990-...)
Kid Congo Powers The Bad Seeds: Guitar (1988-1990)
Warren Ellis The Bad Seeds: Violin, Mandolin (1997-...); Soundtrack co-composer
Hugo Race The Bad Seeds: Guitar (1983-1984)
Anita Lane The Bad Seeds: Background vocals (1983-1984); Girlfriend (1977-1987)
Martyn Casey Bass in The Bad Seeds (since 1990)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Nick Cave

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1996 (unknown)
August 8, 1986 The Velvet Underground and Nico
May 21, 1984 Leonard Cohen
June 5, 1995 Peter Cook and Dudley Moore
June 1986 Lead Belly, James "Iron Head" Baker and Group
August 8, 1986 Johnny Rivers
November 25, 2003 Tuskegee Institute Singers, (unknown)
September 19, 1988 Homer Rodeheaver and Wiseman Sextet
Covered by (2 artists)
2013 Katie Lawrence
April 17, 1990 (unknown), Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Trinity Choir
February 5, 1996 The Waterboys
April 15, 2002 Pulp
1990 Little Willie John
November 27, 2009 (unknown)
1998 Michel Polnareff
1989 Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
February 5, 1996 Dick Justice
2002 The Beatles
August 8, 1986 The Leaves
September 9, 2003 J.B. Lenoir and His African Hunch Rhythm
May 1989 Jerry Lee Lewis
June 5, 1995 Michel Colombier, Bardot - Gainsbourg
August 8, 1986 John Lee Hooker
November 5, 2002 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
July 25, 2006 Leonard Cohen
June 18, 1984 Elvis Presley
May 12, 1984 Screamin' Jay Hawkins
August 8, 1986 (unknown)
October 24, 2006 Blind Willie Johnson
February 26, 1996 (unknown), (unknown)
February 26, 1996 Arthur Tanner
January 8, 2002 The Beatles
1993 The Stooges
August 8, 1986 Lefty Frizzell
November 3, 1986 Group of Negro Prisoners, Tim Rose
1990 Leon Payne
1997 Kurt Gerron, Roy Brocksmith
August 8, 1986 The Seldom Scene
1990 (unknown), Trinity Choir
February 19, 2013 Roma Bahn, Lotte Lenya
September 6, 1993 Kitty White
November 30, 1992 The Pogues
June 1986 Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus
February 1989 (unknown)
1993 The Loved Ones [AUS]
September 6, 2011 The Zombies
October 24, 2006 (unknown), Wiseman Sextet, (unknown)
August 8, 1986 Bob Shane
August 8, 1986 David and Jonathan
February 5, 1996 (unknown)
Covered by Magic Dirt
August 12, 2002 The Velvet Underground & Nico
July 25, 2006 Judy Collins
1997 Miss Toni Fisher
August 8, 1986 Надежда Плевицкая (Nadezhda Plevitskaya), The Seekers
November 10, 2008 The Decemberists
August 8, 1986 Alex Harvey [GB]
2002 Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
March 28, 2005 (unknown)
June 1986 Johnny Cash
October 2, 1995 Charlie Monroe
March 19, 1996 Mark Snow, Dirty Three
1991 Leonard Cohen
1990 The Sunset Four Jubilee Singers
June 3, 1985 Johnny Cash
November 30, 1992 Louis Armstrong
October 2, 1995 Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Herr Bargeld