Search

Artist

Gene Krupa

Gene Krupa
Aliases
The Gene Krupa Big Band
Gene Krupa and His Chicago Jazz
Gene Krupa & His Chicago Jazz
Gene Krupa & His Chicagoans
Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Gene Krupa Jazz Trio
Gene Krupa Jazz Trio - Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Gene Krupa & Orchestra
The Gene Krupa Quartet
The Gene Krupa Sextet
Real name
Eugene Bertram Krupa
Born
January 15, 1909
Died
October 16, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00016789653 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Legendary swing drummer and band-leader
Member of
McKenzie and Condon's Chicagoans
Chicago Rhythm Kings [1928] Drums
Related
Howard DuLany Band vocalist

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Gene Krupa