Billy Cotton

Billy Cotton
Aliases
Billy Cotton and His Band
Billy Cotton & His Band
Billy Cotton and His Cotton Pickers
Real name
William Edward Cotton
Born
May 6, 1899
Died
March 25, 1969
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Dance band leader and drummer. Cotton became a radio personality, hosting the Sunday BBC program "The Billy Cotton Band Show" from 1949 to 1968.
Related
Alan Breeze    Singer for Cotton's band
Buy

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Covers by Billy Cotton

Title Performer Release date Originally by
12th Street Rag Billy Cotton and His Cotton Pickers 1936 Not verified - Submitted by Jeff Chamberlain
October 1939 (unknown)
1936 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
Alexander's Ragtime Band Billy Cotton and His Band 1933 Not verified - Submitted by Jeff Chamberlain
1936 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1939 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra, Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
1936 Bill Robinson [1]
1933 Lottie Gee and Chorus
October 1939 (unknown)
1969 Primo Scala Band
1939 (unknown)
1938 Lupino Lane with Teddie St. Denis and Company
1939 (unknown), Horace Heidt and His Musical Knights
1956 Joe Lautner, Bill Mullikin, Paul Lynde, Pat Hammerlee and Company
October 1941 Noel Coward
1931 Minto Cato
1932 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1934 Aida Ward
1963 Ernest Thompson
October 1955 Concert Orchestra conducted by Eric Coates
1934 Cab Calloway and His Orchestra
1937 Phyllis Robins accompanied by Fred Hartley and His Orchestra
February 1955 The Ames Brothers with Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
March 1946 (unknown)
1939 (unknown)
1953 Petula Clark with Children of Dr. Barnardo's Homes, Spike Jones and His City Slickers
1939 Gracie Fields
1931 Ethel Waters