Billy Cotton

Billy Cotton
Aliases
The Billy Cotton Band
Billy Cotton and His Band
Billy Cotton & His Band
Billy Cotton and His Band & Singers
Billy Cotton and His Cotton Pickers
Billy Cotton and His Orchestra
Real name
William Edward Cotton
Born
May 6, 1899
Died
March 25, 1969
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Dance band leader and drummer. Cotton became a radio personality, hosting the Sunday BBC program "The Billy Cotton Band Show" from 1949 to 1968.
Related
Alan Breeze    Singer for Cotton's band
Buy

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk