Search

Artist

Michael Carr

visual
Aliases
Maurice Beresford
Personal name
Maurice Alfred Cohen
Born
March 11, 1905
Died
September 16, 1968
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00002778495 1 work
00005308816 34 works
5308816 1 work
00005308914 6 works
00200141649 1 work
Affiliation
PRS, BMI
Comments
Composer and songwriter
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Sylvain Guillou

Songs written by Michael Carr

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Pair of Silver Wings Eric Maschwitz, Michael Carr
Cinderella (Stay in My Arms) Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Joe Loss and His Band October 8, 1938 Covered by (23 artists)
Cowboy Michael Carr The Hill Billies [GB] 1936 Covered by Lisbeth Bodin - Sven Arefeldts Orkester
Did Your Mother Come from Ireland Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr The B.B.C. Dance Orchestra - Directed by Henry Hall October 24, 1936 Covered by (19 artists)
Dinner for One, Please, James Michael Carr Jay Wilbur and His Band September 30, 1935 Covered by (40 artists)
He Is Dead - But He Won't Lie Down Michael Carr, Jimmy Harper, Will E. Haines Gracie Fields BRD,REL 1932 Covered by Betty Bolton
He Wears a Pair of Silver Wings Michael Carr, Eric Maschwitz Dinah Shore 1946 Unverified
Hometown Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Flanagan and Allen, Comedians with Orchestra conducted by Scott Wood 1937 Covered by (29 artists)
Kon-Tiki Michael Carr The Shadows [GB] September 1, 1961 Covered by (22 artists)
Man of Mystery Michael Carr Francis Chagrin BRD, The Shadows [GB] REL November 4, 1960 Covered by (30 artists)
Ole Faithful Michael Carr, Hamilton Kennedy The Hill Billies [GB] August 1934 Covered by (44 artists)
One, Two, Three O'Leary Michael Carr, Barry Mason Des O'Connor 1968 Covered by (6 artists)
Rhythm's O.K. in Harlem Michael Carr Buck and Bubbles Covered by (2 artists)
Rosita (Her Name Was Rosita) Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Joe Loss and His Band (Vocalist: Chick Henderson) January 19, 1940 Covered by (14 artists)
Somewhere in France with You Michael Carr Joe Loss and His Band (Vocalist: Chick Henderson) REC, Geraldo and The Savoy Hotel Orchestra REL November 18, 1939 Covered by (10 artists)
South of the Border Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Billy Cotton and His Band May 5, 1939 Covered by (224 artists)
The Gentleman Obviously Doesn't Believe Michael Carr, Eddie Pola Lew Stone and His Band May 1935 Covered by (6 artists)
The Handsome Territorial Michael Carr, Jimmy Kennedy Jack Hylton and His Orchestra July 1939 Unverified
The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot Michael Carr, Tommie Connor, Jimmy Leach Ambrose and His Orchestra (Vocal Chorus by Vera Lynn) October 26, 1937 Covered by (25 artists)
There's a New World Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Covered by (5 artists)
The Sunset Trail Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Maurice Winnick & His Orchestra February 5, 1936 Covered by (8 artists)
The Wheel of the Wagon Is Broken Michael Carr, Desmond Cox, Elton Box Covered by (20 artists)
We're Gonna Hang out the Washing on the Siegfried Line Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Covered by (25 artists)
White Horses Michael Carr, Ben Nisbet Jacky [IE] March 1968 Covered by (21 artists)
Why Did She Fall for the Leader of the Band Jimmy Kennedy, Michael Carr Covered by (5 artists)
Without That Certain Thing Michael Carr, Max Nesbitt, Harry Nesbitt [ZA] Elsie Carlisle January 1934 Covered by (3 artists)

Adapted songs