Bob Wills

Bob Wills
Aliases
Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
Bob Wills and His Texas Play Boys
Bob Wills and His Western Swing Band
Bob Wills Texas Playboys
Bob Wills and The Texas Playboys
Real name
James Robert Wills
Born
March 6, 1905
Died
May 13, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00033017527
00063707380
00063787054
Comments
One of the originators of Western swing and legendary bandleader. Wills was often referred to as the "King of Western Swing".
Member of
The Light Crust Doughboys
Family
Luke Wills Brother
Johnnie Lee Wills Brother
Billy Jack Wills Brother
Related
Tommy Duncan Singer of The Texas Playboys
Leon Rausch Vocalist for Bob Wills' Texas Playboys from 1958 into the early-1960s
Johnny Gimble With a break of about two years, member of Bob Wills' Texas Playboys from the late-1940s into the early 1960s
Sleepy Johnson Member of the Texas Playboys
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Bob Wills