Bob Wills

Bob Wills
Aliases
Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
Bob Wills and His Texas Play Boys
Bob Wills and His Western Swing Band
Bob Wills and The Texas Playboys
Bob Wills Texas Playboys
Real name
James Robert Wills
Born
March 6, 1905
Died
May 13, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00033017527
00063707380
00063787054
Comments
One of the originators of Western swing and legendary bandleader. Wills was often referred to as the "King of Western Swing".
Member of
The Light Crust Doughboys
Family
Luke Wills Brother
Johnnie Lee Wills Brother
Billy Jack Wills Brother
Related
Tommy Duncan Singer of The Texas Playboys
Leon Rausch Vocalist for Bob Wills' Texas Playboys from 1958 into the early-1960s
Johnny Gimble With a break of about two years, member of Bob Wills' Texas Playboys from the late-1940s into the early 1960s
Sleepy Johnson Member of the Texas Playboys
Bob Wills' Original Texas Playboys
Leon McAuliffe Steel guitarist with The Texas Playboys from 1935 to 1942.
Eldon Shamblin Guitarist and arranger for Bob Wills' Texas Playboys
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Bob Wills

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 1966 Hoyle Nix's West Texas Cowboys
May 1968 Woody Herman accompanied by The Four Chips
1985 Marion Harris
August 1938 Emma Carus
1977 Dinah Shore
June 1937 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
November 1936 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
August 1939 Smith's Garage Fiddle Band
July 1937 Bessie Smith - Fletcher Henderson at the Piano
January 1940 Casa Loma Orchestra, Geo. Hall and The Hotel Taft Orch. - Vocal refrain by Loretta Lee
1973 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
April 7, 1947 Kokomo Arnold
Covered by (5 artists)
January 1968 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
October 1939 Willie & Eugene Howard
January 1968 Jimmy Wakely and His Rough Riders
December 1941 Charlie McCoy and Bo Chatman
July 1937 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
December 1939 Charlie Poole accomp. by The North Carolina Ramblers
June 1938 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
December 1936 Frankie Half Pint Jaxon
October 1935 Western Wanderers
August 1938 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
February 1937 Tuskegee Institute Singers, (unknown)
November 1941 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
February 1945 Foy Willing and His Riders of the Purple Sage
April 1936 Marion Harris
August 1936 Aida Ward and Willard McLean
October 1946 Roy Rogers with Morton Scott and His Orchestra
October 1939 Fiddlin' Powers and Family
1986 Charles Mitchell and His Orchestra
September 1937 Jay C. Flippen
November 1938 Ladd's Black Aces
June 1967 Harlan Howard
October 1966 Little Willie Littlefield
Kaua i ka huahua'i Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys 1990 Unverified
July 1938 "Boodle It" Wiggins
December 6, 1948 The Peerless Quartet
December 1956 Billy Jack Wills and His Western Swing Band
June 1968 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
February 1938 Marek i Vacek
Covered by (26 artists)
November 1935 International Novelty Orchestra
1969 Kokomo Arnold
1973 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
August 1961 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
November 1938 Mark Andrews [US1], Henry Halstead and His Orchestra
My Gal Sal Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys 1987 Unverified
1969 Jimmie Davis
October 1939 Fats Waller and His Rhythm
August 1940 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
Covered by (85 artists)
December 1964 Asher and Rodeheaver
1969 Ted Daffan's Texans
December 1938 Walter Catlett
June 1957 Standard Quartette, Ted Weems & His Orchestra
November 27, 2011 Jack Guthrie and His Oklahomans
September 1936 Adelaide Hall
1958 Russel Wise and Mr. White, Roy Hall and His Blue Ridge Entertainers
1969 Leon McAuliffe and His Western Swing Band
March 1940 Gene Rogers
January 1968 Burl Ives
February 1937 Markel's Orchestra
September 1937 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
June 1968 Johnny Preston
October 26, 1948 A.C. (Eck) Robertson
1969 Spade Cooley and His Orchestra
January 1937 Nichols Brothers
February 1955 The Moonglow's
February 1936 Mississippi Sheiks
1969 Pee Wee King and His Golden West Cowboys
November 1936 (unknown)
February 1945 Red Foley
June 1968 Billy Cotton and His Band
December 1936 Sylvester Weaver
Covered by (42 artists)
October 1935 Prince's Band
December 1936 Leona Williams and Her Dixie Band
Take the "A" Train Bob Wills and His Texas Play Boys 1984 Unverified
1969 Memphis Minnie
April 19, 1948 Eddy Arnold, The Tennessee Plowboy and His Guitar
1985 Stuart Hamblen and His Covered Wagon Jubilee
August 1939 Wayne King and His Orchestra
July 1952 Carolina Cotton
January 1938 Hollywood Dance Orchestra [Nathan Glantz]
November 1936 Thelma La Vizzo
January 1937 Kansas Joe and Memphis Minnie
Covered by (4 artists)
July 1963 Carter Family
July 1939 Harry Reser's Syncopators
April 29, 2014 Da Costa Woltz‘s Southern Broadcasters
October 1966 Gene Autry