Discover

Artist

Bob Wills

Bob Wills
Aliases
Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
Bob Wills and His Texas Play Boys
Bob Wills and His Western Swing Band
Bob Wills and The Texas Playboys
Bob Wills Texas Playboys
Real name
James Robert Wills
Born
March 6, 1905
Died
May 13, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00033017527
00063707380
00063787054
Comments
One of the originators of Western swing and legendary bandleader. Wills was often referred to as the "King of Western Swing".
Member of
The Light Crust Doughboys
Family
Luke Wills Brother
Johnnie Lee Wills Brother
Billy Jack Wills Brother
Related
Tommy Duncan Singer of The Texas Playboys
Leon Rausch Vocalist for Bob Wills' Texas Playboys from 1958 into the early-1960s
Johnny Gimble With a break of about two years, member of Bob Wills' Texas Playboys from the late-1940s into the early 1960s
Sleepy Johnson Member of the Texas Playboys
Bob Wills' Original Texas Playboys
Leon McAuliffe Steel guitarist with The Texas Playboys from 1935 to 1942.
Eldon Shamblin Guitarist and arranger for Bob Wills' Texas Playboys
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
December 1949 (2 artists)
December 1940 (6 artists)
December 8, 1947 (14 artists)
January 1942 (9 artists)
February 1948 (2 artists)
March 8, 1948 (23 artists)
May 1949 (5 artists)
February 1942 (15 artists)
September 1950 (95 artists)
May 1974 (2 artists)
July 1943 (15 artists)
April 1942 (3 artists)
February 1942 (8 artists)
September 1954 (2 artists)
April 27, 1948 (6 artists)
January 1950 (3 artists)
May 23, 1949 (6 artists)
July 1943 (8 artists)
January 1943 (4 artists)
May 15, 1942 (4 artists)
September 1956 (37 artists)
December 1935 The Hot Club of Cowtown
May 15, 1942 Willie Nelson / Merle Haggard / Ray Price
March 1946 (25 artists)
May 26, 1947 (6 artists)
April 1939 (144 artists)
January 1950 Johnny Legend
September 1945 (10 artists)
May 1952 (2 artists)
June 1936 Pee Wee King and His Band
October 1946 (19 artists)
October 12, 1948 (4 artists)
April 7, 1947 (12 artists)
March 1941 (16 artists)
August 1940 (3 artists)
April 1955 (2 artists)
July 5, 1948 (2 artists)
February 1951 (7 artists)
October 6, 1947 (7 artists)
January 27, 1947 (5 artists)
September 1949 (6 artists)
March 8, 1948 (6 artists)
August 1940 (27 artists)
August 1941 Cindy Cashdollar with Herb Remington
July 1944 Billy Western
January 1943 (3 artists)
May 1945 (9 artists)
June 1940 Ray Price
May 23, 1949 Skeets McDonald