Search

Artist

Peter De Rose

Peter De Rose
Aliases
Will Havlin
Born
March 10, 1900
Died
April 23, 1953
Country
United States
IPI
00071736376 41 works
00284861921 4 works
00026705690
Affiliation
010, ASCAP
Comments
Tin pan alley era songwriter, pianist and performer on radio. De Rose was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Songs written by Peter De Rose

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All I Need Is You Mitchell Parish, Peter De Rose, Benny Davis Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra April 7, 1942 Covered by (14 artists)
A Marshmallow World Carl Sigman, Peter De Rose Bing Crosby with Lee Gordon Singers and Sonny Burke and His Orchestra September 8, 1950 Covered by (71 artists)
Angel Mitchell Parish, Peter De Rose Susan Miller Covered by (4 artists)
Autumn Serenade Sammy Gallop, Peter De Rose Hal McIntyre and His Orchestra May 7, 1945 Covered by (37 artists)
Blue September Mitchell Parish, Peter De Rose Covered by (2 artists)
Buona sera (Good Night) Carl Sigman, Peter De Rose Louis Prima and His Orchestra February 1950 Covered by (112 artists)
Cloud Lucky Seven Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (4 artists)
Deep Purple Peter De Rose Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra September 11, 1934 Covered by (254 artists)
Have You Ever Been Lonely? Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Gene Arnold January 28, 1933 Covered by (106 artists)
If Someone Had Told Me Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Gordon MacRae, Phyllis Kirk, Eddie Bracken, Virginia Gibson, Aileen Stanley, Jr., and Dick Wesson Covered by (9 artists)
I Heard a Forest Praying Peter De Rose, Sam M. Lewis Covered by (13 artists)
I Lost My Gal from Memphis Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Roy Evans April 10, 1930 Covered by (19 artists)
Let's Dream Together Otto Harbach, Peter De Rose Covered by (2 artists)
Lilacs in the Rain Mitchell Parish, Peter De Rose Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Eddie Howard August 19, 1939 Covered by (17 artists)
Memphis Bound Peter De Rose, Frank Banta Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra April 18, 1925 Covered by (8 artists)
Muddy Water (A Mississippi Moan) Harry Richman, Peter De Rose, Jo Trent Harry Richman January 27, 1927 Covered by (28 artists)
No Other Girl for Me Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Gordon MacRae & Aileen Stanley, Jr. Covered by (2 artists)
On a Little Street in Singapore Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frank Sinatra October 13, 1939 Covered by (26 artists)
One More Kiss, Then Goodnight Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (4 artists)
Oregon Trail Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Jack Jackson and His Orchestra July 3, 1935 Covered by (10 artists)
Somebody Loves You Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Ted Lewis and His Band March 16, 1932 Covered by (12 artists)
Somewhere Peter De Rose, John La Touche Covered by (2 artists)
Somewhere in Old Wyoming Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Kentucky Mountain Boys [2] June 1930 Covered by (7 artists)
That's Life I Guess Peter De Rose, Sam M. Lewis Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday November 19, 1936 Covered by (6 artists)
That's Where I Came In Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (3 artists)
The Moon Fell in the River Mitchell Parish, Peter De Rose Covered by (2 artists)
The Starlit Hour Mitchell Parish, Peter De Rose Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ray Eberle July 26, 1939 Covered by (10 artists)
Wagon Wheels Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Everett Marshall Covered by (52 artists)
(When I'm Walkin' with My Sweetness) Down Among the Sugar-Cane Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias, Sidney Clare Bennie Krueger and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Johnny Marvin February 28, 1929 Covered by (8 artists)
When Your Hair Has Turned to Silver Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Perry Como 1948 Covered by (25 artists)
Who Do You Know in Heaven Peter De Rose, Al Stillman Dick James with Cyril Stapleton and His Orchestra March 1949 Covered by (8 artists)
Yes She Do, No She Don't Peter De Rose, Jo Trent Earl Hart March 30, 1927 Covered by (6 artists)
You'll Be Mine in Apple Blossom Time Peter De Rose, Charles Tobias Covered by (5 artists)

Adapted songs