Search

Artist

Billy Hill [US1]

Billy Hill [US1]
Aliases
George Brown
William J. Hill
Real name
William Joseph Hill
Born
July 14, 1899
Died
December 24, 1940
Country
United States
IPI
00004341631 1 work
00014117432 21 works
00063580967 1 work
00014107828
Comments
Popular songwriter of the Tin Pan Alley era. Hill was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970. He sometimes used "George Brown" as pseudonym.
Family
Dedette Lee Hill Spouse

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Songs written by Billy Hill [US1]

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Empty Saddles Billy Hill [US1], J. Keirn Brennan Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees May 27, 1936 Covered by (22 artists)
Have You Ever Been Lonely? Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Gene Arnold January 28, 1933 Covered by (103 artists)
In the Chapel in the Moonlight Billy Hill [US1] Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orch. - Vocal Refrain by Stuart Allen October 13, 1936 Covered by (64 artists)
Lights Out Billy Hill [US1] Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Terry Shand December 12, 1935 Covered by (15 artists)
Little Sweetheart of the Prairie Billy Hill [US1], Alfred Solman Carson Robison Trio January 30, 1931 Covered by Johnny Marvin
On a Little Dream Ranch Billy Hill [US1] Covered by (4 artists)
On a Little Street in Singapore Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frank Sinatra October 13, 1939 Covered by (23 artists)
Oregon Trail Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Jack Jackson and His Orchestra July 3, 1935 Covered by (10 artists)
Prairie Lullaby Billy Hill [US1] Jimmie Rodgers August 29, 1932 Covered by (23 artists)
Put on an Old Pair of Shoes Billy Hill [US1], Dedette Lee Hill Riley Puckett July 31, 1934 Covered by (8 artists)
Rock-A-Bye My Baby Blues Billy Hill [US1], Larry Yoell Covered by (4 artists)
That's When Your Heartaches Begin Billy Hill [US1], Fred Fisher, Willie Raskin Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra June 3, 1937 Covered by (28 artists)
The Call of the Canyon Billy Hill [US1] Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Sinatra July 17, 1940 Covered by (16 artists)
The Glory of Love Billy Hill [US1] Willie Bryant and His Orchestra April 9, 1936 Covered by (169 artists)
The Last Round Up Billy Hill [US1] George Olsen and His Music July 11, 1933 Covered by (45 artists)
The Old Man of the Mountain Victor Young, Billy Hill [US1] Cab Calloway and His Orchestra 1932 Covered by (8 artists)
The Old Spinning Wheel Billy Hill [US1] Ray Noble and His Orchestra May 10, 1933 Covered by (77 artists)
There's a Cabin in the Pines Billy Hill [US1] George Hall and His Hotel Taft Orch. - Vocal Chorus by Loretta Lee March 15, 1933 Covered by (19 artists)
They Cut Down the Old Pine Tree Edward Eliscu, Billy Hill [US1], Willie Raskin Gene and Glenn March 29, 1930 Covered by (12 artists)
Timber Billy Hill [US1], Bob Emmerich Covered by (4 artists)
Wagon Wheels Peter De Rose, Billy Hill [US1] Everett Marshall Covered by (50 artists)