Search

Artist

Jim Eanes

Jim Eanes
Aliases
Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys
Jim Eanes & The Shenandoah Valley Boys
Jim Eanes with His Shenandoah Valley Boys
Real name
Homer Robert Eanes Jr
Born
December 6, 1923
Died
November 21, 1995
Country
United States
IPI
00008968551 8 works
00063588747 1 work
Comments
Bluegrass singer, guitarist and songwriter from Virginia.
Member of
The Blue Mountain Boys

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
June 1949 (10 artists)
June 1957 (3 artists)
February 1952 (12 artists)
1978 (2 artists)
1970 (6 artists)
1959 (17 artists)
July 30, 1990 The Lynn Morris Band
May 13, 1954 (4 artists)
June 1949 (2 artists)
June 1957 (3 artists)

Covers by Jim Eanes

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1977 Smith's Sacred Singers
1977 Dixie Sacred Singers
1970 Ben Jarrell - Acc. by Da Costa Woltz‘s Southern Broadcasters
i September 30, 1977 Benešova dechová hudba
May 1953 Jimmie Rodgers
1970 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
March 1968 (unknown)
March 1968 Charlie Poole with The North Carolina Ramblers
March 1968 Jimmie Rodgers
March 1968 (unknown)
March 1968 Jimmie Rodgers
1977 Brown's Ferry Four
1986 Fiddlin' John Carson, The Journeymen, Bobby Bare
i September 30, 1977 Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs and The Foggy Mountain Boys
March 1968 Jimmie Rodgers
1977 Carl Story and His Ramblin' Mountaineers
i September 30, 1977 Stanley Brothers and The Clinch Mountain Boys
1969 Gene Arnold
1977 Smith's Sacred Singers
1970 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
March 1968 Marion Harris
1969 Adelaide Hall
1986 Jim Eanes
September 30, 1977 Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs & The Foggy Mountain Boys
1970 The Chuck Wagon Gang
1970 Rev. J.M. Gates
1969 Cliff Bruner's Texas Wanderers
1969 Fats Waller and His Buddies - Vocal Refrain by Orlando Roberson, Chester Gaylord
1977 Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs & The Foggy Mountain Boys
1986 The Shenandoah Valley Quartet with Jim Eanes
1969 Joseph E. Howard
1977 Stamps Quartet
1977 The Masters Family
i September 30, 1977 Henry Whitter
March 1968 The Carter Family
March 1968 Haydn Quartet, Eddy Arnold and His Tennessee Plowboys
May 1973 Henry Mancini and His Orchestra and Chorus
March 1968 Dan Quinn
1969 Markel's Orchestra
1977 Vaughan Quartet
May 1973 Buster Carter and Preston Young
i March 1968 A.C. (Eck) Robertson
February 17, 1948 Tommy Sosebee with The Crossroads Gang
i September 30, 1977 Bob Hope & Marilyn Maxwell
September 30, 1977 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
1969 Elton Britt
March 1968 Bill Cox and Cliff Hobbs
May 1973 John Denver
1970 (unknown)
July 1960 Steve Porter
March 1968 Steve Porter
1969 Hollywood Dance Orchestra [Nathan Glantz]
March 1968 Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
December 1987 Moe Bandy
March 1968 Jimmie Rodgers
i September 30, 1977 (unknown)
1969 Kansas Joe and Memphis Minnie, Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
1970 Johnnie and Jack - The Tennessee Mountain Boys
i March 1968 Vess L. Ossman
1986 Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys
1977 Knippers Bros. and Parker

Songs written by Jim Eanes

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Baby Blue Eyes Jim Eanes Jim Eanes February 21, 1949 Covered by (10 artists)
Bending the Strings Allen Shelton, Jim Eanes Allen Shelton 1958 Covered by (4 artists)
Don't Stop Now Jim Eanes Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys December 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
I'll Pretend It's Raining Jim Eanes Jim Eanes & The Shenandoah Valley Boys 1978 Covered by (2 artists)
In His Arms I'm Not Afraid Jim Eanes, Beulah Carrick The Shenandoah Valley Quartet with Jim Eanes March 5, 1970 Covered by (6 artists)
Why Tell Me Why Jim Eanes, Lora Lowry Jim Eanes November 1989 Covered by The Lynn Morris Band
Wiggle Worm Wigggle Jim Eanes Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys March 2, 1954 Covered by (4 artists)
You Better Wake Up Jim Eanes Jim Eanes February 21, 1949 Covered by (2 artists)
Your Old Standby Jim Eanes, Wade Perry Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys December 1956 Covered by (3 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
50th Anniversary Celebration Jim Eanes July 30, 1990 Rebel
Jim Eanes, Bobby Atkins & The Countrymen Jim Eanes, Bobby Atkins & The Countrymen 1986 Old Homestead Records
Jim Eanes (Original) Shenandoah Valley Quartet Jim Eanes (Original) Shenandoah Valley Quartet 1977 Outlet Recordings
Jim Eanes Sings the New World of Bluegrass Jim Eanes May 1973 Folly Records
Mr. Original Banjo Man Allen Shelton with Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys September 30, 1977 Outlet Recordings
Reminiscing Jim Eanes December 1987 Rebel
Rural Rhythm Presents Jim Eanes Jim Eanes 1969 Rural Rhythm Records
Rural Rhythm Presents Jim Eanes - Red Smiley and The Blue Grass Cutups Jim Eanes - Red Smiley and The Blue Grass Cutups March 1968 Rural Rhythm Records
Shenandoah Valley Quartet with Jim Eanes The Shenandoah Valley Quartet with Jim Eanes 1970 County Records

EPs

Singles