Search

Artist

Jim Eanes

Jim Eanes
Aliases
Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys
Jim Eanes & The Shenandoah Valley Boys
Jim Eanes with His Shenandoah Valley Boys
Real name
Homer Robert Eanes Jr
Born
December 6, 1923
Died
November 21, 1995
Country
United States
IPI
00008968551 8 works
00063588747 1 work
Comments
Bluegrass singer, guitarist and songwriter from Virginia.
Member of
The Blue Mountain Boys

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
50th Anniversary Celebration Jim Eanes July 30, 1990 Rebel
Jim Eanes, Bobby Atkins & The Countrymen Jim Eanes, Bobby Atkins & The Countrymen 1986 Old Homestead Records
Jim Eanes (Original) Shenandoah Valley Quartet Jim Eanes (Original) Shenandoah Valley Quartet 1977 Outlet Recordings
Jim Eanes Sings the New World of Bluegrass Jim Eanes May 1973 Folly Records
Mr. Original Banjo Man Allen Shelton with Jim Eanes and The Shenandoah Valley Boys September 30, 1977 Outlet Recordings
Reminiscing Jim Eanes December 1987 Rebel
Rural Rhythm Presents Jim Eanes Jim Eanes 1969 Rural Rhythm Records
Rural Rhythm Presents Jim Eanes - Red Smiley and The Blue Grass Cutups Jim Eanes - Red Smiley and The Blue Grass Cutups March 1968 Rural Rhythm Records
Shenandoah Valley Quartet with Jim Eanes The Shenandoah Valley Quartet with Jim Eanes 1970 County Records

EPs

Singles