Search

Artist

Art Blakey

visual
Aliases
Art Blakey and His Jazz Messengers
Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers
Art Blakey Jazz Messengers
Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers
Art Blakey and The Jazzmessengers
Art Blakey and The Jazzmessengers Big Band
The Art Blakey Percussion Ensemble
Art Blakey Quartet
Art Blakey Quintet
Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers
Personal name
Arthur Blakey
Born
October 11, 1919
Died
October 16, 1990
Country
United States
Comments
One of the innovators of bebop drumming. Blakey was later known as Abdullah Ibn Buhaina.
Related
The Jazz Messengers
Sahib Shihab Saxes on early 1950s Blakey releases
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Art Blakey