Search

Artist

Carla Bley

Carla Bley
Aliases
The Carla Bley Band
The Carla Bley Big Band
Real name
Karen Borg
Born
May 11, 1936
Country
United States
IPI
00003385217 38 works
Comments
Jazz pianist, organist, and composer.
Member of
The Jazz Composer's Orchestra
Nick Mason's Fictitious Sports
Family
Karen Mantler Daughter
Paul Bley Ex-spouse, 1957-1967
Steve Swallow Romantic partner since the 1980s.
Related
Lew Soloff Member of various Carla Bley groups
Lawrence Feldman Member of Big Band
Byron Stripling

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals