Search

Artist

Jack DeJohnette

Jack DeJohnette
Aliases
Jack DeJohnette's Directions
Jack DeJohnette's Special Edition
Born
August 9, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00041176506 5 works
00120310452 3 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Jazz drummer, bandleader and composer, also an occasional keyboarder and vocalist, Partly crossing over to World Music and New Age musician, DeJohnette collaborated with innumerable artists on nearly 1,000 recordings and is considered one of the most influential drummers of the 20th century.
Member of
Gateway
Related
Charles Lloyd Member of the Charles Lloyd Quartet 1965-68
Dave Holland DeJohnette was the drummer in Holland's trio

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by camembert electrique

Popular Originals