Discover

Artist

Harry Babasin

Harry Babasin
Aliases
Harry Babasin Quintet
Real name
Yervant Harry Babasin Jr.
Born
March 19, 1921
Died
May 21, 1988
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz bassist nicknamed "The Bear", reputedly because of the way he clawed the instrument. Babasin is also reputed to have been the first musician to play a jazz solo on the cello. Babasin was also a record producer and the founder with drummer Roy Harte of Nocturne Records.

Meta

Added by tsk