Search

Artist

Bessie Smith

Bessie Smith
Aliases
Bessie Smith & Her Band
Real name
Elizabeth Smith
Born
April 15, 1894
Died
September 26, 1937
Country
United States
IPI
00075282565 9 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Legendary classic blues singer known as "The Empress of the Blues"
Family
Jack Gee Husband

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Oliver One