Search

Artist

Lovie Austin

Lovie Austin
Aliases
Lovie Austin and Her Blues Serenaders
Lovie Austin's Serenaders
Real name
Cora Calhoun
Born
September 13, 1887
Died
July 8, 1972
Country
United States
IPI
00224651095 8 works
Comments
Pianist, session musician, composer, singer, arranger and bandleader, active in Chicago's blues and jazz scene of the 1920s

Meta

Added by Denis