Search

Artist

Francis Lai

visual
Aliases
Francis Lai & His Orchestra
Real name
Francis Albert Lai
Born
April 26, 1932
Died
November 7, 2018
Country
France
IPI
00017084893 61 works
Affiliation
SACEM
Comments
Accordionist and composer noted for his film scores
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Originals

Covers by Francis Lai

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1969 Nicole Croisille – Pierre Barouh
i 1973 Nino Rota
i 1973 Trash
i 1973 Henry Mancini and His Orchestra with Chorus
i 1973 Richard Chamberlain - Cond. by Burt Bacharach
i El Bimbo Paul Mauriat Featuring Franck Pourcel, Raymond Lefèvre, Francis Lai (Paul Mauriat, Franck Pourcel, Raymond Lefèvre, Francis Lai) April 28, 1995 Unverified
i 1973 The Johnny Harris Orchestra
i 1969 João Gilberto
i 1973 Ennio Morricone
i   1969 Woody Herman and His Orchestra REC, Dick Foran BRD
i 1969 Roland Gerbeau – Orchestre, direction Guy Luypaerts
i 1973 Gato Barbieri
i 1973 Noel Harrison
i Love Is Blue Paul Mauriat Featuring Franck Pourcel, Raymond Lefèvre, Francis Lai (Francis Lai, Raymond Lefèvre, Franck Pourcel, Paul Mauriat) April 28, 1995 Unverified
i 1969 Billie Holiday
1973 Francis Lai & His Orchestra, Patty Pravo - Orchestra diretta da Luis Enriquez
i 1969 Richard Harris [IE]
i 1973 John Barry
i 1969 (unknown)
i 1969 Danny Williams [ZA]
1984 Nicole Croisille – Pierre Barouh
i 1969 Franck Pourcel et son grand orchestre
i 1973 Nicole Croisille – Pierre Barouh
1973 Nicole Croisille – Pierre Barouh

Web Covers by Francis Lai

Sampled songs

Songs written by Francis Lai

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
13 jours en France Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Francis Lai 1968 Covered by (18 artists)
Bilitis Francis Lai Francis Lai 1977 Covered by (49 artists)
Cambridge (One Day Soon) Francis Lai Francis Lai 1967 Covered by (10 artists)
Candice Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Francis Lai 1967 Covered by Nicole Croisille accompagnée par Christian Gaubert et son orchestre
Catherine Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Francis Lai 1967 Covered by Nicole Croisille accompagnée par Christian Gaubert et son orchestre
C'est à Mayerling  Francis Lai, Jacques Plante Mireille Mathieu 1968 Covered by Caravelli
Chanson pour Teddy Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Pierre Barouh accompagné par Maurice Vander 1964 Covered by Françoise Kucheida
Concerto pour la fin d'un amour Francis Lai Francis Lai 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
Du soleil plein les yeux Francis Lai, Catherine Desage Séverine et Francis Lai 1970 Covered by (6 artists)
Emmanuelle 2 Francis Lai Francis Lai 1975 Covered by (19 artists)
Encore un jour de notre amour Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Valérie Lagrange October 1965 Covered by Paul Mauriat et son grand orchestre
Il faut trouver le temps d'aimer Francis Lai, Catherine Desage Petula Clark 1970 Covered by (10 artists)
Imagine Sammy Cahn, Francis Lai Francis Lai 1967 Covered by (5 artists)
Je n'attendais que toi Charles Aznavour, Francis Lai Charles Aznavour et Mama Béa 1983 Covered by Térez Montcalm
La bicyclette Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Yves Montand 1968 Covered by (16 artists)
La valse du mariage Francis Lai Francis Lai 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Le droit d'aimer Francis Lai, Robert Nyel Edith Piaf January 1963 Covered by Erna Palsterman
Le passager de la pluie Francis Lai, Sébastien Japrisot Séverine 1970 Covered by (4 artists)
Le petit brouillard Francis Lai, Jacques Plante Edith Piaf 1962 Covered by Sue Mathys
Les amoureux du pont de Sèvres Francis Lai, Bernard Dimey Jacqueline Danno - Orchestre dir. : Léo Chauliac October 1960 Covered by Michèle Arnaud - Orchestre direction : Mario Bua
Love Theme from Oliver's Story Francis Lai Lee Holdridge, Francis Lai 1978 Covered by (2 artists)
Melissa Francis Lai Francis Lai 1977 Covered by Kai Bennett
Mes enfants de toi Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Nina & Frédérik 1964 Covered by Les Fingers
Mon amour, mon amour Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Martin's Magic Sounds (Irving Martin) 1968 Covered by Liesbeth List
My Baby Blue Francis Lai, André Farwagi Michel Costa - Arranged and conducted by Jean Musy 1978 Covered by (2 artists)
Où sont-elles passées Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Romuald accompagné par le grand orchestre de Michel Colombier 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Plus fort que nous Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Nicole Croisille – Pierre Barouh 1966 Covered by (26 artists)
Roulez tambours Edith Piaf, Francis Lai Edith Piaf September 27, 1962 Covered by Irina Milan
Scène d'amour Francis Lai Francis Lai 1977 Covered by (2 artists)
Skating in Central Park Francis Lai Francis Lai December 1970 Covered by (8 artists)
Smic, Smac, Smoc Francis Lai, Catherine Desage Catherine Allégret et Francis Lai 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
Snow Frolic Francis Lai Francis Lai & His Orchestra December 1970 Covered by (4 artists)
Soleil, J'ai Peur De L'ombre Francis Lai, Catherine Desage Francis Lai September 15, 1972 Unverified
Theme from Love Story Francis Lai Francis Lai & His Orchestra December 1970 Covered by (405 artists)
Un homme et une femme Francis Lai, Pierre Barouh Nicole Croisille – Pierre Barouh 1966 Covered by (277 artists)
Un homme qui me plaît Francis Lai Franck Pourcel et son grand orchestre 1969 Covered by (3 artists)
Un homme qui me plaît Francis Lai Francis Lai 1969 Unverified
Venise Sous La Neige Francis Lai, Michelle Senlis Jacqueline Dulac November 1967 Unverified
Vivre pour vivre Francis Lai Francis Lai 1967 Covered by (76 artists)
Zoom Francis Lai Francis Lai 1967 Covered by Sukia

Releases

Performances also appear on

Tributes

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#184084 spsr 2021-10-30 09:35:17 UTC processed 2021-12-12 16:12:39 UTC by Bastien

Forum topics