Search

Artist

Ken Griffin

Ken Griffin
Aliases
Ken Griffin at the Organ
Real name
Kenneth W. Griffin
Born
December 28, 1909
Died
March 11, 1956
Country
United States
Comments
Organist

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Ken Griffin

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1950 (unknown)
i 1950 John Steel and Ruth Thomas
i 1950 Irving Kaufman
i 1951 (unknown)
i January 1953 Alberto Ribeiro e Seu Conjunto
i 1959 Erika Brüning u.d. Schöneberger Sängerknaben
i 1959 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
i 1955 Prince's Orchestra
i 1951 (unknown), (unknown)
i January 1960 Aaron Lebedeff and Lucy Levin
i 1955 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal Refrain by Carmen Lombardo
i 1955 Lou Preager and His Orchestra - Vocalist: Paul Rich
i August 1953 Darrell Glenn
i February 1948 Bröderna Sundkvist
i 1953 (unknown)
i 1946 Six Brown Brothers
i April 4, 1952 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Edythe Wright
i 1955 Brunswick Quartette
i 1955 Hilo Hawaiian Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Johnny Marvin
i January 1960 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1950 Samuel Ash, Marilyn Miller and Clifton Webb
i September 1953 Robert Maxwell
i January 1960 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
i January 1960 Graziella Pareto
i 1953 Michael O'Higgins
i 1952 Ken Marvin with The Harmonettes
i July 1950 Roy Fox and His Orchestra
i 1959 Waltham Abbey Choir
i September 25, 1950 Gene Autry
i 1950 Paul Bolognese and His Orchestra
1953 Aristocrats
i January 1960 Harlan Leonard and His Rockets - Vocal Refrain by Myra Taylor
i 1950 The Piccadilly Players [UK]
i 1950 Bing Crosby
i 1953 Mr. Ernest Pike with Orchestral Accompaniment
i 1951 Elsie Baker with Orchestra
i November 1950 Jan Garber and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Lee Bennett
i February 1955 (unknown), Milt Herth and His Trio
i November 1951 George J. Gaskin, Knickerbocker Male Quartette
i September 21, 1954 Joni James
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1959 The Ambassadors [US2]
i 1959 Edison Male Quartette
i 1950 (unknown), (unknown)
i 1957 (unknown)
i 1957 Sebastián Yradier
i 1955 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
i 1950 Steve Porter
i 1950 (unknown)
i February 1955 Ben Pollack and His Park Central Orchestra
i 1953 Fay Templeton
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1959 Edison Symphony Orchestra
Melody of Love Ken Griffin Unverified
i 1955 Bud Billings - Carson Robison (Carson Robison, Frank Luther)
i 1953 Will Oakland
i 1959 Eddy Howard and His Orchestra
i 1950 "Kenn" Sisson and His Orchestra
i January 1951 (unknown), Dinah Shore with Henry René's Orchestra and Chorus
i 1959 Columbia Quartette
i 1955 Jules Bledsoe
Our Heartbreaking Waltz Ken Griffin Unverified
i 1946 (unknown)
i 1955 Carl T. Sprague
i 1950 Franklyn Baur
i 1955 Jimmie Noone and His Orchestra
i September 25, 1950 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
i 1959 Eddie Cantor
i June 1952 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i 1950 Ames Brothers
i January 1955 Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bob Goday
i February 1955 Sam Lanin's Orchestra
i 1950 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber
i 1952 Stanley and Burr
i November 1951 Carlyle Stevenson's El Patio Orchestra
i September 21, 1954 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman
So Long Ken Griffin 1951 Unverified
So Long, It's Been Good to Know Yah) Ken Griffin 1951 Unverified
i January 1955 Russ Morgan and His Orchestra
i June 1952 Prince's Band
i 1955 Len Spencer
i Take Me Out to the Ball Game and The Band Played On Ken Griffin 1950 Unverified
i January 1960 Chauncey Olcott
i 1950 Tally-Ho!
i 1950 Ray Middleton
i January 1960 Chick Bullock accompanied by His Orchestra
i November 1950 Orchestre Joe Heyne
i January 1960 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
i 1950 Lanin's Arcadians - Vocal Chorus, Scrappy Lambert
i January 1953 Teresa Brewer - With Orchestra directed by Jack Pleis
i 1950 (unknown)
i 1951 Nick Lucas "The Crooning Troubadour"
i 1961 Billy Golden
i January 1960 Hilanderas y pescadores
i September 12, 1952 Swing & Sway with Sammy Kaye
i 1950 Manuel Romain
i 1953 Chauncey Olcott
i 1959 American Quartet
i 1953 The Russell Brothers [US2]
i 1950 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 1959 Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Joey Nash
i September 12, 1952 Joni James - Lew Douglas Orchestra
i February 1948 (unknown)
1948 (unknown)
Covered by (16 artists)

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
April in Portugal Ken Griffin January 1953 Columbia
Ebb Tide Ken Griffin September 1953 Columbia
Half as Much Ken Griffin 1952 Columbia
Harbor Lights Ken Griffin July 1950 Columbia
Here Comes Santa Claus (Down Santa Claus Lane) Ken Griffin September 25, 1950 Columbia
I Don't Know Why (I Just Do) Ken Griffin 1953 Columbia
If I Had You Ken Griffin at the Organ 1950 Rondo [US]
In a Little Gypsy Tea Room Ken Griffin November 1950 Columbia
Indiana (Back Home Again in Indiana) Ken Griffin at the Organ November 1951 Columbia
"O" (Oh!) Ken Griffin August 1953 Columbia
O' Why Did I Kiss That Girl Ken Griffin 1946 Broadcast Recordings
Put Your Little Foot Ken Griffin April 4, 1952 Columbia
Sentimental Journey Ken Griffin June 1952 Broadcast Recordings
Sentimental Me Ken Griffin at the Organ 1950 Rondo [US]
Smile Ken Griffin September 21, 1954 Columbia
So Long (It's Been Good to Know Yuh) Ken Griffin at the Organ January 1951 Columbia
Somebody Else Is Taking My Place Ken Griffin January 1955 Columbia
Till I Waltz Again with You Ken Griffin January 1953 Columbia
Ting-a-Ling - The Waltz of the Bells Ken Griffin at the Organ 1950 Rondo [US]
Walkin' to Missouri Ken Griffin September 12, 1952 Columbia
You Can't Be True, Dear Ken Griffin at the Organ February 1948 Rondo [US]
You Can't Be True, Dear Ken Griffin at the Organ - Vocal by Jerry Wayne 1948 Rondo [US]

Tributes