Discover

Artist

Domenico Modugno

Domenico Modugno
Aliases
Domenico Modugno e il suo quintetto
Domenico Modugno e la sua chitarra
Born
January 9, 1927
Died
August 6, 1994
Country
Italy
IPI
00021073142
Related labels
Mimo   founder of

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by sebcat

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 1962 (5 artists)
April 1973 (6 artists)
1964 (3 artists)
1967 Lorenzo Fragola
January 1966 (32 artists)
1979 (3 artists)
February 1968 (7 artists)
1958 (17 artists)
1983 André Hazes
1954 (2 artists)
April 1970 (21 artists)
May 1, 1957 (18 artists)
April 26, 1963 (3 artists)
1954 Piccola Orchestra Avion Travel
1954 Massimo Ranieri
1976 (2 artists)
1968 (8 artists)
1958 (214 artists)
1960 (5 artists)
1959 (71 artists)
1957 (14 artists)
1969 (2 artists)
1962 Radmila Karaklajić
1962 (6 artists)
April 1970 Moacyr Franco
(2 artists)
September 25, 1964 (17 artists)
1955 (3 artists)

Covers by Domenico Modugno

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1958 I Campioni - Canta Tony Dallara
1975 Claude François
September 25, 1964 Charles Aznavour
June 28, 1962 Dolores Duran
1961 Antonio Prieto, Tony Dallara
1966 Domenico Modugno
Covered by (4 artists)
1975 Claude François
1958 Domenico Modugno e il suo quintetto
Covered by Morgan
November 24, 1961 Domenico Modugno, Franco e Ciccio
1955 Quartetto Francesco Li Causi - Alla chitarra Totò Li Causi - Canta Michele Verso

Songs written by Domenico Modugno

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Addio... addio... Franco Migliacci, Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno February 1962 Covered by (5 artists)
Amara terra mia Domenico Modugno, Enrica Bonaccorti Domenico Modugno April 1973 Covered by (6 artists)
Che me ne importa a me Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
Cosa sono le nuvole Domenico Modugno, Pier Paolo Pasolini Domenico Modugno 1967 Covered by Lorenzo Fragola
Dio, come ti amo Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno January 1966 Covered by (32 artists)
Giorno per giorno Toto Cutugno, Cristiano Minellono, Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1979 Covered by (3 artists)
Io Franco Migliacci, Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1958 Covered by (17 artists)
Io vivo qui Cristiano Minellono, Domenico Modugno, Gino De Stefani Domenico Modugno 1983 Covered by André Hazes
La donna riccia Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1954 Covered by (2 artists)
La lontananza Domenico Modugno, Enrica Bonaccorti Domenico Modugno April 1970 Covered by (21 artists)
Lazzarella Domenico Modugno, Riccardo Pazzaglia Domenico Modugno May 1, 1957 Covered by (18 artists)
Lettera di un soldato Domenico Modugno, Bruno Zambrini Domenico Modugno April 26, 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Lu minaturi Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1954 Covered by Piccola Orchestra Avion Travel
Lu pisce spada Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1954 Covered by Massimo Ranieri
Maestro di violino Domenico Modugno, Pippo Baudo, Pippo Caruso Domenico Modugno 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Meraviglioso Domenico Modugno, Riccardo Pazzaglia Domenico Modugno 1968 Covered by (8 artists)
Nel blu, dipinto di blu Franco Migliacci, Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1958 Covered by (212 artists)
Notte di luna calante Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1960 Covered by (5 artists)
Piove (Ciao ciao bambina) Domenico Modugno, Dino Verde Domenico Modugno 1959 Covered by (71 artists)
Resta cu' mme Domenico Modugno, Dino Verde Domenico Modugno e il suo quintetto 1957 Covered by (14 artists)
Ricordando con tenerezza Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Selene Franco Migliacci, Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1962 Covered by Radmila Karaklajić
Stasera pago io Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno 1962 Covered by (6 artists)
Ti amo, amo te Mogol, Domenico Modugno, Elio Isola Domenico Modugno April 1970 Covered by Moacyr Franco
Tre somari e tre briganti Domenico Modugno, Pietro Garinei, Sandro Giovannini Domenico Modugno, Franco e Ciccio Covered by (2 artists)
Tu si' 'na cosa grande Domenico Modugno, Roberto Gigli Domenico Modugno September 25, 1964 Covered by (17 artists)
Vecchio frack Domenico Modugno Domenico Modugno e la sua chitarra 1955 Covered by (3 artists)

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Addio… addio… Domenico Modugno February 1962 Fonit
Amara terra mia Domenico Modugno April 1973 RCA Italiana
Che me ne importa a me Domenico Modugno 1964 Fonit
Dio, come ti amo Domenico Modugno January 1966 Curci
Don Fifi Domenico Modugno e il suo quintetto 1957 Fonit
El teléfono llora Domenico Modugno 1975 Poplandia
Giorno per giorno Domenico Modugno 1979 Carosello
Il maestro di violino Domenico Modugno 1976 Carosello
Il posto mio Domenico Modugno February 1968 RCA Italiana
Io Domenico Modugno 1958 Fonit
Io vivo qui Domenico Modugno 1983 Carosello
La donna riccia Domenico Modugno 1954 RCA Italiana
La lontananza Domenico Modugno April 1970 RCA Italiana
Lettera di un soldato Domenico Modugno April 26, 1963 Fonit
Lu minaturi Domenico Modugno 1954 RCA Italiana
Magaria Domenico Modugno 1955 RCA Italiana
Meraviglioso Domenico Modugno 1968 RCA Italiana
Mogli Pericolose Domenico Modugno 1958 Fonit
Nel blu, dipinto di blu Domenico Modugno 1958 Fonit
Notte di luna calante Domenico Modugno 1960 Fonit
Oh How Much I Love You Domenico Modugno 1966 MGM
Piange... il telefono Domenico Modugno con la piccola Francesca Guadagno 1975 Carosello
Piove (Ciao ciao bambina) Domenico Modugno 1959 Fonit
Ricordando con tenerezza Domenico Modugno 1969 RCA Italiana
Selene Domenico Modugno 1962 Fonit
Stasera pago io Domenico Modugno 1962 Fonit
Stay Here with Me (Resta cu 'mme) Domenico Modugno 1958 Decca
Vecchio frack Domenico Modugno 1955 RCA Italiana

Tributes