Discover

Artist

Albert Hammond

Albert Hammond
Aliases
Albert Louis Hammond
Real name
Albert Louis Hammond
Born
May 18, 1944
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00013310743
00055782260
00055802483
Comments
Hammond was born in London, England, which is where his family had been evacuated to from Gibraltar during World War II. Shortly after his birth, they returned to Gibraltar and it is there he grew up.
Member of
The Family Dogg
The Magic Lanterns
The Diamond Boys
Family
Albert Hammond, Jr. Son

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Albert Hammond

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1977 Tzeni Karezi, Brenda Lee
1979 Janis Ian
2012 Tina Turner
2012 Tina Turner
2012 Roy Orbison
1989 Tina Turner
2012 Joe Cocker
1976 Pototo y Filomeno
1979 Leo Sayer
Covered by Lani Hall
1976 (unknown)
1978 Ana María González con acompañamiento de orquesta
January 16, 1970 Hondells
November 30, 2010 The Fortunes
October 25, 2013 Freddie and The Dreamers
September 1986 Brian Hyland
October 25, 2013 Hammond and West
October 25, 2013 Blue Mink
2012 Chicago
2012 Tina Turner
December 1972 Cass Elliot
1974 Keith Potger & The New Seekers
2012 Carpenters
November 30, 2010 Albert Hammond
November 3, 2006 Albert Hammond
1978 Sebastián Yradier
November 30, 2010 Leapy Lee
October 25, 2013 Joe Dolan
August 1976 Albert Hammond
Covered by (3 artists)
September 1986 Albert Hammond
1979 Joe Dolan
November 30, 2010 Riff
1976 Pedro Junco Jr. - Tony Chirolde
1989 Starship
November 30, 2010 Starship
1989 Whitney Houston
1979 Frannie Golde
1979 Julio Iglesias
1976 Tito Schipa
September 1986 El DeBarge
1978 Manuelita Arriola con la orquesta Juan S. Garrido
1979 Frannie Golde
November 30, 2010 Albert Hammond
September 1986 The Four Voices, Ray Peterson, Paul Anka, Bill Nash
September 1986 Albert Hammond
November 30, 2010 Albert Hammond
November 30, 2010 Albert Hammond
September 1986 Lani Hall con Roberto Carlos
2012 Chris De Burgh
2012 Tina Turner
September 1986 Albert Hammond
November 30, 2010 Albert Hammond
September 1986 Albert Hammond
2012 Diana Ross