Search

Artist

Stig Anderson

Stig Anderson
Aliases
Leopold
Stig Rossner
Stikkan Anderson
Real name
Stig Erik Leopold Anderson
Born
January 25, 1931
Died
September 12, 1997
Country
Sweden
IPI
00000914334 50 works
00026796063 2 works
00053261896 10 works
00237331975 3 works
Affiliation
STIM
Comments
Originally singer and songwriter. Later producer, publisher, artist manager and record business executive. Best known as ABBA's manager, Andersson founded several record labels such as Polar and Anderson Records. As a songwriter he wrote a number of original works and also translated many international songs into Swedish.
Family
Tomas Ledin Son-in-law
Marie Anderson Daughter
Lasse Anderson Son
Related
Lena Andersson Manager of
Related labels
Polar   founder of

Meta

Added by CarlDennis