Discover

Artist

Doc Severinsen

Doc Severinsen
Aliases
Doc Severinsen and Friends
Doc Severinsen & His Big Band
Doc Severinsen and His Orchestra
Doc Severinsen, His Trumpet & Orchestra
The Doc Severinsen Sextet
Doc Severinsen & Strings
Doc Severinsen & The Tonight Show Band
Real name
Carl Hilding Severinsen
Born
July 17, 1927
Country
United States
IPI
00028446086
00089242942
Comments
Trumpet player and bandleader best known for his many years as the leader of the NBC Orchestra and "The Tonight Show". He now lives in Mexico.
Member of
Los Admiradores
Related
Ross Tompkins Longtime pianist for The Tonight Show Band.
Bruce Paulson Trombonist in The Tonight Show Band under Severinsen's direction from 1972 to 1992.
Joel DiBartolo Bassist for The Tonight Show Band under Doc Severinsen's direction from 1973 until 1992.
Ed Shaughnessey Drummer with the tonight show bad for 29 years (1963 -1992)
John B. Williams Bassist in The Tonight Show Band 1969 to 1975,

Meta

Added by Bastien