Discover

Artist

Al Viola

Al Viola
Aliases
Al Viola His Guitar and Orchestra
Born
June 16, 1919
Died
February 21, 2007
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz guitar and mandolin player worked with Frank Sinatra for 25 years.
Buy

Covers by Al Viola

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1977 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1961 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Eberle
1980 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
1957 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1959 Irving Kaufman
1973 Don McLean
1959 Ziggy Elman and His Orch.
1959 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
1961 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra
1973 Bread
1961 Sarah Vaughan
1959 Belle Baker
1957 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1973 Gilbert O'Sullivan
1961 Henri Salvador
1973 Elton John
1957 Walter Woolf King
1961 Margaret Whiting
1973 Paul Anka
1977 Felicia Sanders
1977 The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra
1961 Bob Chester and His Orchestra
1957 Bobbe Arnst
1980 Douglas McPhail
1959 Abe Lyman's California Ambassador Hotel Orchestra
1960 Marcy Westcott & Richard Kollmar
1973 Bread
1961 Edith Piaf
1957 William Gaxton & Ethel Merman
1959 Morton Downey
1957 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1959 Grace Moore
1961 Luba Kadison
1957 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bon Bon
1959 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1980 Evelyn Laye
1980 Maurice Chevalier, Rolfe Sedan, Bert Roach, Jeanette MacDonald
1961 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
1959 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1959 Bing Crosby
1977 Virginia Bruce
1980 Rex Harrison
1960 Johnny Holiday - Russ Garcia Orchestra
1973 Lori Lieberman
1960 Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce
1959 Bobby Troup
1980 David Brooks and Marion Bell
1959 Gene Austin
1973 John Lennon
1960 Ella Logan with Bill Harty Orchestra
1959 Jeanette MacDonald
1961 Billie Holiday
1959 Eddie Cantor
1959 Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra
1960 Mayo Methot
1980 Mitzi Green
1957 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1957 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
1977 Claude François
1977 Frank Sinatra
1977 Fred Astaire
1980 The Four Freshmen
1977 Jules Bledsoe
1977 Frank Sinatra
1960 (unknown)
1973 Kenny Rankin
1980 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1959 The King Cole Trio
1977 Glynis Johns
1973 The Kids [Sesame Street]
1959 The Six Hottentots
1959 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1980 Victor Young and His Orchestra
1977 Bert Kaempfert
1959 Emil Roósz und sein Orchester - Gesang: Austin Egen
1960 Nat "King" Cole
1960 Judy Garland
1960 Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
1959 Isham Jones Orchestra
1980 New Mayfair Dance Orchestra
1959 Ronald Graham
1957 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1959 Seger Ellis
1957 Fay Templeton
1959 Georges Metaxa & Libby Holman
1973 Stevie Wonder
1961 Carol Bruce