Discover

Artist

Bernard Purdie

Bernard Purdie
Aliases
Bernard "Pretty" Purdie
Pretty Purdie
Pretty Purdie and The Playboys
Real name
Bernard Lee Purdie
Born
June 11, 1939
Country
United States
IPI
00063782853
Comments
Session drummer, considered to be an influential and innovative exponent of funk.

Meta

Added by Denis