Search

Artist

Laurindo Almeida

Laurindo Almeida
Aliases
Laurindo Almeida and The Bossa Nova All Stars
The Laurindo Almeida Trio
Laurindo Almeida Trio
Born
September 2, 1917
Died
July 26, 1995
Country
Brazil
IPI
00000638525
Comments
Guitarist.
Member of
LA4

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Acapulco '22 Laurindo Almeida 1967 Tower [US2]
A Man and a Woman Laurindo Almeida 1967 Capitol Records
Artistry in Rhythm The Laurindo Almeida Trio 1984 Concord Jazz
Brazil! Brazil! Brazil! Bud Shank feat. L. Almeida, Chet Baker, Joe Pass, Clare Fischer, João Donato 1966 World Pacific
Broadway Solo Guitar Laurindo Almeida 1964 Capitol Records
Classical Current Laurindo Almeida 1969 Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records
Collaboration The Modern Jazz Quartet with Laurindo Almeida 1964 Atlantic
Concierto de Aranjuez Laurindo Almeida 1978 Inner City
Guitar from Ipanema Laurindo Almeida October 1964 Capitol Records
Latin Melodies Laurindo Almeida 1953 Coral
Laurindo Almeida Quartet featuring Bud Shank Laurindo Almeida Quartet feat. Bud Shank 1953 Pacific Jazz
Laurindo Almeida Quartet featuring Bud Shank - Volume 2 Laurindo Almeida Quartet feat. Bud Shank 1954 Pacific Jazz
Laurindo Almeida Trio Laurindo Almeida Trio 1978 Dobre Records
Moonlight Serenade Ray Brown & Laurindo Almeida 1981 Jeton
New Directions Laurindo Almeida 1979 Crystal Clear Records
Ole! Bossa Nova Laurindo Almeida & The Bossa Nova All Stars 1963 Capitol Records
Outra Vez (Once Again) Laurindo Almeida 1992 Concord Picante
Sammy Davis, Jr. Sings - Laurindo Almeida Plays Sammy Davis Jr. and Laurindo Almeida 1966 Reprise Records
Softly, The Brazilian Sound Joanie Sommers with Laurindo Almeida November 1964 Warner Bros.
Tango Laurindo Almeida and Charlie Byrd August 1985 Concord Picante
The Look of Love Laurindo Almeida 1968 Capitol Records
Viva Bossa Nova! Laurindo Almeida and The Bossa Nova All Stars 1962 Capitol Records

Performances also appear on