Discover

Artist

Aliki Vougiouklaki

Aliki Vougiouklaki
Aliases
Αλίκη Βουγιουκλάκη
Born
July 20, 1934
Died
July 23, 1996
Country
Greece
Comments
Actress born in Maroussi Attikis and best known for her films and theatrical plays. She was one of the most popular actresses in Greece in her time and was given the title of the National Star of Greece. In the theater she mostly created renditions of Broadway musicals as well as Greek tragedy plays including Aristophanes' "Lysistrata" and Sophocles' "Antigone". She died after fighting pancreatic cancer at the age of 62.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis