Discover

Artist

Pepe Lienhard

Pepe Lienhard
Aliases
Pepe Lienhard Band
Pepe Lienhard Big Band
Pepe Lienhard Orchestra
Pepe Lienhard-Sextett
Real name
Peter Rudolf Lienhard
Born
March 23, 1946
Country
Switzerland
Comments
Bandleader and musician born in Lenzburg, who studied law, but broke off his studies in 1969 and founded a professional big band sextet, Pepe Lienhard Band, with which he released numerous albums. The group achieved a sixth place at the Eurovision Song Contest 1977 with the song "Swiss Lady".

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Pepe Lienhard