Search

Artist

Stéphane Grappelli

Stéphane Grappelli
Aliases
Stephane Grapelly et son quintette
Stéphane Grappelli and His Musicians
Stephane Grappelli Trio
Stephane Grappelly and His Hot Four
Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
Stéphane Grappelly and His Sextet
Born
January 26, 1908
Died
December 1, 1997
Country
France
IPI
00012552619
00012552717
Comments
Primarily a jazz violinist, Grappelli also played jazz piano.
Member of
Quintette du Hot Club de France

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Stéphane Grappelli

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Appel Indirect Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Django Reinhardt et Stéphan Grapelly 1938 Covered by (4 artists)
Black and White Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt The Quintet of The Hot Club of France 1938 Covered by Swing de gitanes
Blues en mineur Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Django Reinhardt accompagné au piano par Ivon de Bie 1942 Covered by (11 artists)
Denise Stéphane Grappelli Stéphane Grappelly August 1969 Covered by Costel Nitescu
Djangology Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Stéphan Grapelly 1935 Covered by (29 artists)
Django's Tiger Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Covered by (9 artists)
Douce ambiance Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France [1940s] 1943 Covered by (33 artists)
Mabel Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France [1940s] 1941 Covered by (2 artists)
Minor Swing Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Quintette du Hot Club de France 1937 Covered by (89 artists)
Rolls Stéphane Grappelli Stephane Grappelli 1974 Covered by Maria Markesini
R.vingt-six Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Django Reinhardt & le Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Stephane Grappelly 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Souvenir de Villengen Stéphane Grappelli Covered by (3 artists)
Stompin' at Decca Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt The Quintet of The Hot Club of France with Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelly 1938 Covered by (12 artists)
Sweet Chorus Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Quintette du Hot Club de France 1936 Covered by (9 artists)
Swing 39 Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Stéphan Grapelly 1939 Covered by (17 artists)
Swing de Paris Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Covered by (4 artists)
Swing Guitar Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Quintette of The Hot Club of France with Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelly 1936 Covered by (7 artists)
Tears Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Quintette of The Hot Club of France 1937 Covered by (40 artists)
Ultrafox Stéphane Grappelli, Django Reinhardt Stephane Grappelly and His Hot Four with Django Reinhardt 1936 Covered by Noël Akchoté