Discover

Artist

Shōji Yokouchi

Shōji Yokouchi
Aliases
Shōji Yokouchi and The Beat Beat
Born
1933
Died
1996
Country
Japan
Comments
Japanese spelling: 横内章次 (Yokouchi Shōji). Manchukuo (China) born Jazz/Pop/Easy Listeninjg guitarist, composer and arranger having co-operated with a lot of other Japanese artists as well as releasing in his own rights in various constellations.

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Covers by Shōji Yokouchi

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 1, 1967 Agostinho dos Santos
May 1, 1967 [Unknown]
1965 The Ventures
1965 Paul Anka
1965 Anthony Newley
May 1, 1967 (unknown)
1965 Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton
1965 The Beatles
1965 Elvis Presley
1965 Peggy Lee with Victor Young and His Singing Strings
1965 Gene Pitney
May 1, 1967 Lena Horne
May 1, 1967 Dick Haymes
May 1, 1967 Evelyn Herbert
May 1, 1967 Connie Boswell
May 1, 1967 Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
1965 (unknown), Haydn Quartet
1965 Neil Sedaka
1965 Hugh Cross and Riley Puckett, Johnny & The Hurricanes
1965 Chuck Berry
1965 Ray Bolger, Tamara Geva and George Church
May 1, 1967 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
May 1, 1967 Bert Kaempfert
1965 Ray Charles
1965 The String-A-Longs
May 1, 1967 Nat Adderley
May 1, 1967 The Beatles

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Let's Go Guitar Beat Shōji Yokouchi and The Beat Beat 1965 Polydor
Top Stars in Guitar Shungo Sawada - Shoji Yokouchi May 1, 1967 Toshiba