Discover

Artist

Slide Hampton

Slide Hampton
Aliases
Slide Hampton & The Jazzmasters
The Slide Hampton Octet
Real name
Locksley Wellington Hampton
Born
April 21, 1932
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trombonist, composer and arranger.
Member of
Continuum Trombone
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Slide Hampton

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2002 Vinicius de Moraes com Conjunto e Côro
2002 Antônio Carlos Jobim
1999 Miles Davis
1997 Judy Campbell, Brook Benton
2000 Dizzy Gillespie
1993 Dizzy Gillespie
1960 Yves Montand
1993 Dizzy Gillespie, Don Byas, Trummy Young, Shelly Manne, Clyde Hart, Oscar Pettiford
1961 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1995 Connie Stevens
1973 Ambrose and His Orchestra
1986 Ambrose and His Orchestra
2002 João Gilberto
1977 Jack Buchanan
1985 Helen Morgan
1986 Harry "Sweets" Edison, Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
2002 Eumir Deodato
1973 Harry James and His Orchestra
1979 Dizzy Gillespie
1963 Dizzy Gillespie Jazzmen
2002 João Gilberto
1997 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
2000 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1962 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Ward
2002 João Gilberto
1979 Charley Parker
1999 Bruno Martino
1995 Nan Wynn
1963 Ernest Gold
1973 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
1973 The Collegians
1963 Grace Moore
1961 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1979 The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra
1979 John Coltrane
2002 João Gilberto
2002 Wanda Sá
1963 Don Byrd - Gigi Gryce
1995 Bob Allen and The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
1961 John W. Bubbles
1984 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
1979 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
1985 Freddie Hubbard
1985 J. J. Johnson - Kai Winding
1979 J. J. Johnson - Kai Winding
1978 Stan Getz, Oscar Pettiford
1979 Count Basie Kansas City Seven
1999 Freddie Hubbard
1993 Billie Holiday
1962 Kurt Gerron
1961 Miles Davis
1965 Erroll Garner Trio
1997 Mitzi Green
1999 Mitzi Green
1986 Vic Damone and Music by Camarata, Frank Sinatra
1985 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
1999 Gertrude Lawrence
1985 Miles Davis
2002 Agostinho dos Santos
2002 Nana Caymmi
1961 John Michael King
1984 Fats Navarro
1986 Ella Logan with Bill Harty Orchestra
1993 Dizzy Gillespie, Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra, Dizzy Gillespie Sextet
1986 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Sarah Vaughan
1965 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1962 Gene Ammons and His Sextet
1977 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
1979 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
1965 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1986 Glynis Johns
1999 Lee Morgan
2000 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1965 Benny Goodman Sextet
1999 Adriana Caselotti
1960 (unknown)
1978 The New Miles Davis Quintet
1963 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
1986 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
1963 The Thelonious Monk Quintet
1962 The Horace Silver Quintet
1961 Abbie Mitchell
2002 Antonio Carlos Jobim
1985 Dizzy Gillespie, Sonny Stitt, Sonny Rollins
1999 Ivan Lins
1973 Adele Astaire
1961 John W. Bubbles
1965 Whispering Jack Smith
1977 Tullio Carminati
1986 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1993 Dizzy Gillespie
2002 Antônio Carlos Jobim
1973 Harry Roy & His Orchestra
1969 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1986 Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra
2000 John Hundley & Lillian Taiz
1960 Coleman Hawkins and Orchestra
1962 Nat Adderley
1973 Fay Templeton
1969 Carol Bruce
1995 Tony Martin [US1]
1973 Dick Haymes & Harry James and His Orchestra

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
4 Flights Up The David Hazeltine Quartet featuring Slide Hampton 1995 Sharp Nine Records
A Day in Copenhagen Dexter Gordon & Slide Hampton 1969 MPS
Bebop Gianni Basso Big Band featuring Slide Hampton 2000 Nuova Era
Changes & Things Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Slide Hampton, Bob Berg, Barry Harris, Louis Hayes 1978 Xanadu Records
Claudio! Claudio Roditi featuring Slide Hampton 1985 Uptown
Dedicated to Diz Slide Hampton & The Jazzmasters 1993 Telarc
Drum Song Philly Joe Jones, Blue Mitchell, Harold Land, Slide Hampton, Cedar Walton, Charles Bowen, Marc Johnson 1984 Galaxy
Exodus Slide Hampton 1963 Philips
Flying Colors James Williams [1] with Slide Hampton 1977 Zim
Good Cookin' Junior Cook, Bill Hardman, Slide Hampton, Walter Booker, Al Dailey, Mario Rivera, Leroy Williams 1979 Muse Records
Harold Betters Meets Slide Hampton Harold Betters, Slide Hampton 1965 Gateway Records
Inclusion Slide Hampton 1999 Twin Records
Jazz Matinee SWR Big Band - Slide Hampton 1997 Hänssler
Jazz With a Twist Slide Hampton 1962 Atlantic
Lady Like - Miriam Klein Sings Billie Holiday Miriam Klein, Roy Eldridge, Dexter Gordon, Slide Hampton 1973 MPS
My One and Only Love Deborah Brown Quartet featuring Slide Hampton 1986 Jazz Cats
Slide Hampton and His Horn of Plenty Slide Hampton 1960 Strand
Slide Plays Jobim Slide Hampton 2002 (self-released)
Somethin' Sanctified The Slide Hampton Octet 1961 Atlantic
Two Sides of Slide Slide Hampton 1961 Charlie Parker Records
World of Trombones Slide Hampton 1979 West 54