Search

Artist

Mac Davis

Mac Davis
Aliases
Scott Davis
Real name
Morris Mac Davis
Born
January 21, 1942
Died
September 29, 2020
Country
United States
IPI
00007618494 61 works
00063582275 1 work
00267267831 1 work
Comments
Singer, songwriter and actor

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Mac Davis

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 1971 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
December 1974 Dick Feller
February 1970 Jerry Wallace
November 4, 1983 Hank Williams, Jr.
February 1970 O.C. Smith
February 1973 Orchestra conducted by Al De Lory - Vocals by Glen Campbell
December 1974 Dave Mason [GB]
August 1972 O.C. Smith
February 1970 Alex Harvey [GB]
November 4, 1983 Freddie Scott
February 1970 Nancy Sinatra
February 1973 Jimmy Walker [1]
May 5, 1978 Rupert Holmes
May 5, 1978 Barefoot Jerry
December 1974 Ian Page [GB2]
June 18, 1970 Orchestra conducted by Al De Lory - Vocals by Glen Campbell
February 1976 Barry Mann
February 1970 Elvis Presley
June 16, 1986 George Strait
November 8, 1982 (unknown)
November 4, 1983 Tanya Tucker
March 11, 1980 Suzanne Klee
June 16, 1986 Bobby Bare
November 8, 1982 Dan Seals
March 11, 1980 Tanya Tucker
February 1970 Elvis Presley
January 16, 1984 Reba McEntire
February 25, 1977 Nat Stuckey
February 25, 1977 Roy Drusky
February 1976 Shepstone & Dibbens
November 1971 Bobby Goldsboro
May 23, 1985 James Brown
1980 Johnny Tillotson
December 1974 Kevin Johnson
November 8, 1982 Rodney Crowell
November 8, 1982 Con Hunley
November 1971 Kenny Rogers and The First Edition
November 8, 1982 Dobie Gray
March 1974 Cleo Laine
Sampled by Dickie Goodman
June 1975 Edith Piaf & Les compagnons de la chanson, The Melody Maids
August 1972 Ray Price
May 23, 1985 Con Hunley
November 1971 Bobby Goldsboro
February 25, 1977 Crystal Gayle
February 1973 Jimmie Rodgers [US2]
November 1971 Bobby Doyle
May 5, 1978 Andy Williams [US]
June 1975 Wayne Carson
February 1970 Lou Rawls