Discover

Artist

Tommy Garrett

Tommy Garrett
Aliases
The 50 Guitars
The 50 Guitars of Tommy Garrett
Snuff Garrett
Real name
Thomas Lesslie Garrett
Born
July 5, 1939
Died
December 16, 2015
Country
United States
IPI
00011430252
00018209500
00055619468
00055619566
00063566075
Comments
A prolific record producer under the alias Snuff Garrett, he is probably best known for his work with Liberty Records artists in the 1960s.
Related
The Super Dupers

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Tommy Garrett

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1963 Luciano Tajoli
1972 Gilbert O'Sullivan
1968 (unknown), Carla Thomas
1967 Nicole Croisille & Pierre Barouh
1963 Spanish Dance Orchestra
April 24, 1972 Don McLean
1962 Jim Reeves
1963 Tito Schipa
1970 The Music of David Seville
1963 Renato Rascel e coro
1972 Billy Dee Williams
1972 (unknown)
1965 Juanita Hall
1961 Emilio Tuero
1965 Napua Stevens
1968 Matt Monro
1963 Araci Cortes
April 24, 1972 Michel Legrand
1969 Frankie Valli
1967 Enric Madriguera and His Orchestra
1969 Johnny Mathis
1963 André Claveau avec Jo Boyer et son orchestre
1963 Domenico Modugno
1962 Trío González
1963 Giovanni Ambrosini, Maria Cappiello
1970 Liza Minnelli
1962 Leadbelly
1967 João Gilberto
1965 Robert Maxwell
1969 Bob Lind
1965 The Four Lads with Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
1976 Mocedades
1970 Fred Neil
1976 Line Renaud
1965 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1967 Felicia Sanders
1968 Ennio Morricone
1972 Bill Nash
1961 Ramon Armengod con la Orquestra de Jose Moran
1972 Neal Hefti and His Orchestra
1969 Little Anthony and The Imperials
1961 Pedro Vargas con Orquesta
April 24, 1972 Chér
1962 Hawaiian Quintette
1967 João Gilberto
1972 Johnny Nash
1962 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1968 Robert Goulet
1967 Jacques Brel
1968 The Supremes
1966 Claramae Turner
1970 Jerry Orbach and Jill O'Hara
1965 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
1970 Fritz Kreisler - Piano Accompaniment Carl Lamson
April 24, 1972 Armando Manzanero
1968 Michel Legrand
1976 Captain & Tennille
1963 Conchita Bañuls de Álvarez
1962 Stewart Family
1976 Lori Lieberman
1969 Petula Clark
1961 El Jarocho
1965 New Mayfair Dance Orchestra
1962 Sebastián Yradier
1966 Maurice Jarre
1965 Raquel Meller
1970 Francis Lai
April 24, 1972 Chér
1970 Nino Rota
1976 Neil Sedaka
1962 Alfonso Ortiz Tirado
1962 (unknown)
1976 Scott English
1965 Olive Kline - Elsie Baker
1963 Hermanos Castilla
1967 Zé Maria, Jorge Ben
1968 Edison Symphony Orchestra
1968 Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass
1966 The Beatles
1962 Red Sovine
1972 Riz Ortolani e Nino Oliviero
1967 Mary Martin, Robert Preston
1967 John Foster
1967 Sonny Land Trio
1968 The Association
1962 Don Gibson
1967 Patti Page
1961 Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees
1963 (unknown)
1966 Ruby and The Romantics
1968 Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland
1968 (unknown)
1961 Lupita Palomera con La Lira San Cristóbal
1976 B.W. Stevenson
1963 (unknown), Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
April 24, 1972 Climax [US]
1965 João Gilberto
1965 Les Baxter and His Orchestra
1962 Hugh Cross and Riley Puckett
1965 Lew Stone and His Band
1962 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
1962 Hank Locklin and His Rocky Mountain Playboys
1970 Matty Malneck and His Orchestra
1967 Mina
1972 The Beatles
1972 Neil Diamond
1961 Billy Cotton and His Band
1966 Bert Kaempfert
1962 (unknown)
1967 Marcos Valle
1968 Mieko Hirota
1966 The Chellows
1963 Cuarteto Machin
1976 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
1965 Bing Crosby
1962 Cowboy Copas
1963 (unknown)
1967 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes
1968 Ennio Morricone
1968 Richard Kiley
1969 Stan Getz
1968 Ennio Morricone
1962 (unknown performer)
1976 The New Vaudeville Band
1966 Johnny Mandel
April 24, 1972 Michel Legrand
April 24, 1972 Lily Castel
1976 Barbra Streisand
1970 Richard Chamberlain
1969 Danny Williams
1968 Eric James Orchestra
1969 Glen Campbell
1970 The Three Suns
1965 Hilanderas y pescadores
1962 Anita O'Day, Orchestra conducted by Larry Russell
1962 (unknown), Hugh Cross, The Carter Family
1966 Gilbert Bécaud
1962 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan
1962 The Carter Family
April 24, 1972 Orquesta Casino de la Playa
1962 Da Costa Woltz‘s Southern Broadcasters
1970 Charles Aznavour
1961 Ana María González & José Mojica
1966 Pino Donaggio
1972 Peter Skellern
1967 The Righteous Brothers
1962 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys