McCoy Tyner

McCoy Tyner
Aliases
The McCoy Tyner Quartet
Mccoy Tyner Quartets
McCoy Tyner Trio
McCoy Tyner Trio with Symphony
Real name
Alfred McCoy Tyner
Born
December 11, 1938
Country
United States
IPI
00063747070
00035326894
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Buy

Added by Bastien

Covers by McCoy Tyner

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1973 The Cal Tjader Sextet
February 1992 John Coltrane
1997 Cilla Black
1963 Don Ameche
1987 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
February 1992 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1988 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1964 Dizzy Gillespie
1964 Yves Montand
1991 The John Coltrane Quartet
1991 Joe Henderson
1994 Thelonious Monk Trio
1963 Thelonious Monk Trio
February 1992 Bud Powell
1965 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1989 The John Coltrane Quartet
1989 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
1963 (unknown performer)
1989 Walter Woolf King
1987 Walter Woolf King
1988 Julie Andrews
1991 Muriel Angelus
1965 (unknown)
1995 Morton Downey
1963 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra
1994 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra
August 1982 McCoy Tyner
1991 John Coltrane
1994 Dizzy Gillespie and His All Stars
1963 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1991 Billie Holiday
1987 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1965 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1963 Joy Hodges & Austin Marshall
1990 Dolores Gray
1989 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with vocal refrain by Red McKenzie
1988 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with vocal refrain by Red McKenzie
1987 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with vocal refrain by Red McKenzie
1990 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
1990 Marcy Westcott & Richard Kollmar
1968 Marcy Westcott & Richard Kollmar
1990 Ethel Merman
1991 Grace Moore
1994 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1977 Coleman Hawkins and Orch.
1994 John Coltrane
1976 John Coltrane
1989 Prince's Band, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1975 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1991 John Coltrane
1991 Thelonious Monk
February 1992 Bob Allen and The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
1980 Doris Day
1968 Rex Harrison
1990 Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra
1995 Michel Legrand
1990 Clifford Brown Ensemble, featuring Zoot Sims
1984 Sydney Chaplin and Judy Holliday
1989 Sydney Chaplin and Judy Holliday
1989 John Coltrane
1991 Dinah Shore
February 1992 The John Coltrane Quartet
1995 Henry Mancini
1994 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
1987 Billie Holiday
1987 Billie Holiday
1977 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1980 Agostinho dos Santos
1977 John Coltrane
1989 Thelonious Monk Trio
October 2001 John Coltrane
1990 John Coltrane
1973 Mary Martin, Patricia Neway
1963 Mitzi Green
1975 Vic Damone and music by Camarata, Frank Sinatra
1994 Gertrude Lawrence
1989 John Coltrane
1973 John Coltrane
January 25, 2001 Nat King Cole
1963 Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
1976 Agostinho dos Santos
1997 Keely Smith
1994 Judy Garland
1980 Thelonious Monk
1977 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1973 John Coltrane
1991 Bobby Shew
June 1991 Joe Henderson
1987 Gerry Mulligan and Thelonious Monk
1963 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
1976 Thelonious Monk
1990 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1963 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1979 Hubert Laws
September 26, 1995 The Beatles
1987 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1995 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman
1987 William O'Neal
1994 William O'Neal
1965 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1989 Gertrude Lawrence
1995 Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar with Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Art Taylor
1994 Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar with Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Art Taylor
1987 Miles Davis
1994 Kurt Weill
1963 Helen O'Connell and Bob Eberly with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1980 Lanny Ross
1977 Victor Young and His Orchestra
1990 Prince's Band
1987 Abbie Mitchell
1990 Abbie Mitchell
August 1982 Gus Arnheim Coconut Grove Orchestra
1990 Gus Arnheim Coconut Grove Orchestra
1997 Stan Getz
January 25, 2001 Buddy Clark Accompanied by Dick Jones
1985 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1997 Lou Johnson
1968 Alfred Drake, Joan Roberts and Betty Garde
1997 Dionne Warwick
1991 The John Coltrane Quartet
1997 Richard Chamberlain
1990 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1977 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
1963 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1983 Bill Evans
1990 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1997 Jackie deShannon
1989 Victor Young
1964 Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orch.
1988 Francis Lai & His Orchestra
February 1992 Ted FioRito & His Orchestra
January 25, 2001 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1989 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1963 Coleman Hawkins & His Orchestra
1987 Fay Templeton
1989 Fay Templeton
January 1965 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
1985 Carol Bruce
1997 Dionne Warwick
1987 Tony Martin
1976 Tony Martin