Search

Artist

Earl Johnson

Earl Johnson
Aliases
Earl Johnson and His Clodhoppers
Earl Johnson & His Clodhoppers
Earl Johnson & His Dixie Entertainers
Earl Johnson and His Dixie Entertainers
Real name
Robert Earl Johnson
Born
August 24, 1886
Died
May 31, 1965
Country
United States
Comments
Old time fiddle player active around the period from 1920 until 1932.
He recorded in a trio with guitarist Byrd Moore and banjoist Emmett Bankston known as Earl Johnson and His Dixie Entertainers. When Moore left, Johnson replaced him with guitarist Lee "Red" Henderson and renamed the band, Earl Johnson and His Clodhoppers.
Related
Byrd Moore
Red Henderson Guitarist for Earl Johnson's Clodhoppers/Dixie Entertainers
Emmett Bankston Banjoist for Earl Johnson' Clodhoppers/Dixie Entertainers

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Covers by Earl Johnson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 1929 (unknown)
1927 Uncle Dave Macon
February 1931 Trinity Mixed Quartet
August 1927 Bryant's Minstrels
i November 1927 (unknown)
i February 1930 Vess L. Ossman
July 1927 Fiddlin' John Carson
March 15, 1928 (unknown)
December 25, 1927 Harry C. Browne
July 1927 (unknown)
i January 1930 Vess L. Ossman
i April 1928 Uncle "Am" Stuart
i February 1930 The Hill Billies [US]
April 5, 1927 (unknown)
1928 Prince's Band
January 1930 (unknown)
i October 3, 1930 Gid Tanner and His Skillet-Lickers with Riley Puckett and Clayton McMichen
1927 (unknown)
1931 "Peg" Moreland
1931 Riley Puckett
June 1928 George Riley Puckett - Gid Tanner