Search

Artist

Tampa Red

Tampa Red
Aliases
Jimmy Eager and His Trio
Tampa Red and The Chicago Five
Tampa Red and His Hokum Jug Band
Tampa Red's Hokum Jug Band
Real name
Hudson Whittaker
Born
January 8, 1904
Died
March 19, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00473970520 28 works
00473970814 1 work
Comments
Blues guitarist, vocalist, and prolific songwriter, who is perhaps the most influential of all the early 20th century blues artists.
Member of
The Hokum Boys

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1936 Pokey LaFarge
1941 (18 artists)
November 29, 1940 Doug Quattlebaum
i May 1931 (4 artists)
September 1951 (4 artists)
May 1952 (4 artists)
1949 (2 artists)
1946 (9 artists)
1939 Paul Geremia
1941 (45 artists)
February 1939 Marc Lelangue Trio
1934 Lost Country
1951 B.B. King
1934 (2 artists)
1941 Reese Wynans and Friends
February 1947 Henry Gray
1950 The Detonators! [GB]
1940 Joan Crane
1937 The Devil Makes Three
July 1953 Marc Lelangue
1928 (45 artists)
1934 Junior Wells
October 9, 1942 (14 artists)
1938 (29 artists)
1945 The Duke Robillard Band
1951 The Detonators! [GB]
July 1951 (3 artists)
1949 Max "Blues" Bailey - Buddy Tate and His Band
1951 The Detonators! [GB]
April 1951 (4 artists)
1942 (4 artists)
July 24, 1942 (12 artists)
i 1929 (95 artists)
1935 (3 artists)
1934 (2 artists)