Search

Artist

Tampa Red

Tampa Red
Aliases
Jimmy Eager and His Trio
Tampa Red and The Chicago Five
Tampa Red and His Hokum Jug Band
Tampa Red's Hokum Jug Band
Real name
Hudson Whittaker
Born
January 8, 1904
Died
March 19, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00473970520 28 works
00473970814 1 work
Comments
Blues guitarist, vocalist, and prolific songwriter, who is perhaps the most influential of all the early 20th century blues artists.
Member of
The Hokum Boys

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All Night Long Tampa Red and The Chicago Five 1936 Bluebird
Better Let My Gal Alone Tampa Red 1945 Bluebird
Boogie Woogie Dance Tampa Red May 1931 Vocalion
Boogie Woogie Woman Tampa Red September 1951 RCA Victor
Boot It Boy Tampa Red's Hokum Jug Band 1929 Vocalion
But I Fogive You Tampa Red May 1952 RCA Victor
Corrine Corrina Tampa Red and Georgia Tom February 1, 1930 Vocalion
Crying Won't Help You Tampa Red 1946 RCA Victor
Don't You Lie to Me Tampa Red 1941 Bluebird
Forgive Me, Please Tampa Red February 1939 Bluebird
I Don't Care No More Tampa Red 1940 Bluebird
I Got a Right to Be Blue Tampa Red 1941 Bluebird
I'll Be up Again Some Day Tampa Red February 1947 RCA Victor
I'll Find My Way Tampa Red 1950 RCA Victor
I'm Betting on You Tampa Red 1940 Bluebird
I'm Gonna Get High - The Sad Tampa Red and The Chicago Five - Boots and His Buddies 1937 Bluebird
It Hurts Me Too Tampa Red 1941 Bluebird
It's Tight Like That Tampa Red's Hokum Jug Band 1928 Vocalion
It's Tight Like That Tampa Red and Georgia Tom 1928 Vocalion
Let Me Play with Your Poodle Tampa Red October 9, 1942 Bluebird
Love with a Feeling Tampa Red 1938 Bluebird
Mama Don't Allow No Easy Riders Here Tampa Red and Georgia Tom December 1929 Vocalion
Mama Don't Allow No Easy Riders Here Tampa Red and His Hokum Jug Band December 1929 Vocalion
Mean Mistreater Blues Tampa Red 1934 Bluebird
Midnight Boogie Tampa Red 1951 RCA Victor
(Play Your Hand) Keep on Dealin' - I Can Tell by The Way You Smell Tampa Red - Walter Davis August 1935 Bluebird
Please Mr. Doctor Jimmy Eager and His Trio July 1953 Sabre
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is Tampa Red 1949 RCA Victor
Reckless Man Blues Tampa Red and Georgia Tom 1932 Vocalion
She's a Cool Operator Tampa Red 1951 RCA Victor
She's Dynamite Tampa Red April 1951 RCA Victor
She's Love Crazy Tampa Red 1942 Bluebird
She Want to Sell My Monkey Tampa Red July 24, 1942 Bluebird
Since Baby's Been Gone Tampa Red July 1951 RCA Victor
Somebody's Been Using That Thing Tampa Red 1934 Bluebird
Stop and Listen Blues Tampa Red 1931 Vocalion
Sugar Mama Blues Tampa Red 1934 Vocalion
Sweet Mellow Woman Blues Tampa Red 1939 Bluebird
Things 'Bout Coming My Way Tampa Red 1931 Vocalion
What Am I Going to Do Tampa Red November 29, 1940 Bluebird
When Things Go Wrong Tampa Red 1949 RCA Victor
You Don't Want Me Blues Tampa Red 1934 Bluebird
You Got to Reap What You Sow Tampa Red 1929 Vocalion
You Missed a Good Man Tampa Red 1935 Bluebird
You've Got to Do Better Tampa Red 1934 Bluebird