Search

Artist

Tampa Red

Tampa Red
Aliases
Jimmy Eager and His Trio
Tampa Red and The Chicago Five
Tampa Red and His Hokum Jug Band
Tampa Red's Hokum Jug Band
Real name
Hudson Whittaker
Born
January 8, 1904
Died
March 19, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00473970520 28 works
00473970814 1 work
Comments
Blues guitarist, vocalist, and prolific songwriter, who is perhaps the most influential of all the early 20th century blues artists.
Member of
The Hokum Boys

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Tampa Red

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All Night Long Tampa Red Tampa Red and The Chicago Five August 5, 1936 Covered by Pokey LaFarge
Anna Lou Blues Tampa Red Tampa Red May 10, 1940 Covered by (18 artists)
Baby, Take a Chance with Me Tampa Red Tampa Red May 10, 1940 Covered by Doug Quattlebaum
Boogie Woogie Dance Tampa Red Tampa Red January 28, 1931 Covered by (4 artists)
Boogie Woogie Woman Tampa Red Tampa Red July 28, 1951 Covered by (4 artists)
But I Forgive You Tampa Red Tampa Red April 21, 1952 Covered by (4 artists)
Come On, If You're Coming Tampa Red Tampa Red March 24, 1949 Covered by (2 artists)
Crying Won't Help You Tampa Red Tampa Red February 19, 1946 Covered by (9 artists)
Don't Forget It Tampa Red Tampa Red 1939 Covered by Paul Geremia
Don't You Lie to Me Tampa Red Tampa Red May 10, 1940 Covered by (45 artists)
Forgive Me, Please Tampa Red Tampa Red December 16, 1938 Covered by Marc Lelangue Trio
Give It up Buddy and Get Going Tampa Red Tampa Red June 14, 1934 Covered by Lost Country
Green and Lucky Blues Tampa Red Tampa Red July 28, 1951 Covered by B.B. King
Grievin' and Worryin' Blues Tampa Red Tampa Red June 14, 1934 Covered by (2 artists)
I Got a Right to Be Blue Tampa Red Tampa Red June 24, 1941 Covered by Reese Wynans and Friends
I'll Be up Again Someday Tampa Red Tampa Red October 19, 1945 Covered by Henry Gray
I'll Find My Way Tampa Red Tampa Red 1950 Covered by The Detonators! [GB]
I'm Betting on You Tampa Red Tampa Red July 27, 1935 Covered by Joan Crane
I'm Gonna Get High Tampa Red Tampa Red and The Chicago Five 1937 Covered by The Devil Makes Three
I Should Have Loved Her More Tampa Red Jimmy Eager and His Trio January 29, 1953 Covered by Marc Lelangue
It's Tight Like That Tampa Red, Thomas A. Dorsey Tampa Red and Georgia Tom October 24, 1928 Covered by (45 artists)
Keep Your Yes Ma'am Clean Tampa Red Sweet Papa "Tadpole" July 29, 1930 Covered by (2 artists)
Kingfish Blues Tampa Red Tampa Red 1934 Covered by Junior Wells
Let Me Play with Your Poodle Tampa Red Tampa Red February 6, 1942 Covered by (14 artists)
Love with a Feeling Tampa Red Tampa Red June 16, 1938 Covered by (29 artists)
Mercy Mama Tampa Red Tampa Red 1945 Covered by The Duke Robillard Band
Midnight Boogie Tampa Red Tampa Red 1951 Covered by The Detonators! [GB]
Pretty Baby Blues Tampa Red Tampa Red March 20, 1951 Covered by (3 artists)
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is Tampa Red Tampa Red July 21, 1949 Covered by Max "Blues" Bailey - Buddy Tate and His Band
She's a Cool Operator Tampa Red Tampa Red 1951 Covered by The Detonators! [GB]
She's Dynamite Tampa Red Tampa Red March 20, 1951 Covered by (4 artists)
She's Love Crazy Tampa Red Tampa Red June 24, 1941 Covered by (4 artists)
She Wants to Sell My Monkey Tampa Red Tampa Red February 6, 1942 Covered by (12 artists)
Some Cold Rainy Day Tampa Red Chippie Hill October 13, 1928 Covered by (7 artists)
You Got to Reap What You Sow Tampa Red Tampa Red June 22, 1929 Covered by (95 artists)
You Missed a Good Man Tampa Red Tampa Red November 1, 1935 Covered by (3 artists)
You've Got to Do Better Tampa Red Tampa Red March 22, 1934 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs