Search

Artist

Toots Hibbert

Toots Hibbert
Aliases
Frederick "Toots" Hibbert
Toots
Real name
Frederick Nathaniel Hibbert
Born
December 8, 1942
Died
September 11, 2020
Country
Jamaica
IPI
00014067711 11 works
00040157909 6 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Legendary reggae singer and songwriter
Member of
The Maytals

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Toots Hibbert

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
54-46 That's My Number Toots Hibbert The Maytals 1968 Covered by (14 artists)
Bam Bam Toots Hibbert The Maytals - Byron Lee - The Dragonaires 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
Blame on Me Toots Hibbert Toots & The Maytals July 29, 2003 Covered by Toots and The Maytals with Rachael Yamagata
Careless Ethiopians Toots Hibbert Toots and The Maytals 1981 Covered by Toots and The Maytals with Keith Richards
Funky Kingston Toots Hibbert Toots and The Maytals 1973 Covered by Toots and The Maytals with Bootsy Collins and The Roots
I'll Never Grow Old Toots Hibbert, Coxsone Dodd The Maytals 1963 Covered by Toots and The Maytals with Terry Hall, The Skatalites and U-Roy
Lost Ones Toots Hibbert, Lauryn Hill Lauryn Hill August 25, 1998 Covered by (3 artists)
Love Gonna Walk Out on Me Toots Hibbert The Maytals 1974 Covered by Toots and The Maytals with Ben Harper
Monkey Man Toots Hibbert Toots and The Maytals 1969 Covered by (18 artists)
Premature Toots Hibbert Toots and The Maytals 1976 Covered by David Lindley
Pressure Drop Toots Hibbert The Maytals 1969 Covered by (21 artists)
Reggae Got Soul Toots Hibbert, Warwick Lyn Toots & The Maytals 1975 Covered by (5 artists)
Sailing On Toots Hibbert Toots and The Maytals 1973 Covered by The Derek Trucks Band
Sweet and Dandy Toots Hibbert Toots and The Maytals 1969 Covered by Toots and The Maytals with Trey Anastasio
Time Tough Toots Hibbert The Maytals 1974 Covered by Toots and The Maytals with Ryan Adams
True Love Is Hard to Find Toots Hibbert Toots and The Maytals 1976 Covered by (3 artists)