Merle Travis

Merle Travis
Aliases
Merle Travis and His Guitar
Merle Travis with Cowboy Band
Born
November 29, 1917
Died
October 20, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00030988962
Comments
Country and western singer, songwriter and guitarist. Travis is particularly regarded for his guitar style, a form of fingerpicking, which is widely called "Travis picking" after him. He was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970 and the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1977.
Member of
Brown's Ferry Four
Tin Ear Tanner and His Back Room Boys
Family
Tex Ann Wife
Thom Bresh Son
Judy Hayden Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals