Discover

Artist

Merle Travis

Merle Travis
Aliases
Merle Travis and His Guitar
Merle Travis with Cowboy Band
Born
November 29, 1917
Died
October 20, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00030988962
Comments
Country and western singer, songwriter and guitarist. Travis is particularly regarded for his guitar style, a form of fingerpicking, which is widely called "Travis picking" after him. He was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970 and the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1977.
Member of
Brown's Ferry Four
Tin Ear Tanner and His Back Room Boys
Family
Tex Ann Wife
Thom Bresh Son
Judy Hayden Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Merle Travis

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bayou Baby Merle Travis Merle Travis January 1953 Covered by Eddy Arnold
Blue Smoke Merle Travis Merle Travis and His Guitar August 1949 Covered by (2 artists)
Cannon Ball Rag Merle Travis Merle Travis October 1952 Covered by (10 artists)
Cincinnati Lou Merle Travis, Shug Fisher Tin Ear Tanner and His Back Room Boys 1945 Covered by (4 artists)
Dance of the Golden Rod Merle Travis Merle Travis August 1953 Covered by Thom Bresh
Dark as a Dungeon Merle Travis Merle Travis June 9, 1947 Covered by (53 artists)
Divorce Me C.O.D. Merle Travis, Cliffie Stone Merle Travis September 1946 Covered by (14 artists)
Fat Gal Merle Travis Merle Travis October 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Kentucky Means Paradise Merle Travis Merle Travis March 1948 Covered by (4 artists)
Merle's Boogie Woogie Merle Travis Merle Travis October 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Muskrat Merle Travis, Harold Hensley, Tex Ann Merle Travis June 9, 1947 Covered by (3 artists)
No Vacancy Merle Travis, Cliffie Stone Merle Travis May 1946 Covered by (5 artists)
Rockabye Rag Merle Travis Merle Travis March 1956 Covered by Thom Bresh
Sailor on a Concrete Sea Merle Travis Johnny Cash October 1970 Covered by John Laws
Sixteen Tons Merle Travis Merle Travis June 9, 1947 Covered by (135 artists)
Smoke! Smoke! Smoke! (That Cigarette) Merle Travis, Tex Williams [US] Tex Williams and His Western Caravan May 1947 Covered by (29 artists)
So Round, So Firm, So Fully Packed Merle Travis, Cliffie Stone, Eddie Kirk Foy Willing and The Riders of the Purple Sage November 1946 Covered by (9 artists)
Sweet Temptation Merle Travis, Cliffie Stone Merle Travis January 1947 Covered by (5 artists)
That's All Merle Travis Merle Travis August 1945 Covered by (3 artists)
Three Times Seven Merle Travis, Cliffie Stone Merle Travis with Cowboy Band March 1947 Covered by (5 artists)
Too Much Sugar for a Dime Merle Travis Merle Travis and Judy Hayden July 1950 Covered by Cousin Harley
When My Baby Double Talks to Me Merle Travis Merle Travis March 1948 Covered by Curtis Potter
You're a Little Bit Cuter Merle Travis Merle Travis July 1967 Covered by Ernie Sykes

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Steel Guitar Rag Merle Travis, Cliffie Stone Guitar Rag, Steel Guitar Rag Pee Wee King and His Golden West Cowboys Covered by (3 artists)
Yakety Axe Merle Travis Yakety Sax Mark Knopfler & Chet Atkins