Discover

Artist

Billy Tipton

Billy Tipton
Aliases
Billy Tipton Trio
Real name
Dorothy Lucille Tipton
Born
December 29, 1914
Died
January 21, 1989
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz musician, bandleader, and talent broker. For decades, Billy assumed a male gender identity, the fact that Tipton was female was unknown to almost all who knew him until after his death.

Meta

Added by DashBoardDJ856

Popular Covers by Billy Tipton