Search

Artist

Walter Scharf

Walter Scharf
Aliases
Walter Scharf and Orchestra
Born
August 1, 1910
Died
February 24, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00027833869
Comments
Composer, arranger, and conductor from New York City. In the 1930s he worked with Helen Morgan and Rudy Vallee and was an orchestrator for Broadway shows. However, in 1933 he began a long career working on films in Hollywood where he was nominated for 10 Academy Awards.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Walter Scharf