Discover

Artist

Wynn Stewart

Wynn Stewart
Aliases
Wynn Stewart and The Tourists
Real name
Winford Lindsey Stewart
Born
June 7, 1934
Died
July 17, 1985
IPI
00029640676
Comments
Wynn Stewart was a country music singer from Missouri. In 1948 he moved to California where he was influential in the development of the Bakerfield style of country music popularized by Buck Owens and Merle Haggard.
Family
Beverly Stewart Sister

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Wynn Stewart

Title Performer Release date Originally by
August 1970 (unknown), Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Ray Price
October 1969 The First Edition
October 1969 Waylon Jennings
February 1971 Norro Wilson
October 1976 Karl and Harty
February 1971 Bill Nash
October 1969 Joe South
October 1969 Faron Young
I Don't Think Much About Her No More Wynn Stewart 2000 Unverified
October 1976 Jan Howard
August 1970 Fritz Kreisler - Piano Accompaniment Carl Lamson, Tommy Edwards
March 1969 Sue Thompson
1985 Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano
August 1970 Tony Joe White
1965 Buddy Cagle
May 1968 Floyd Tillman
February 1970 Merle Haggard and The Strangers
August 1970 Charley Pride
August 1985 Mel Tillis
1971 Ray Price
February 1970 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
May 1968 Bozo Darnell