Search

Artist

Jim Dale

Jim Dale
Aliases
Jim Dale and Company
Real name
James Smith
Born
August 15, 1935
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00007352900
Comments
Dale is a singer, lyricist, actor and voice actor. He started his professional career at age 17, when he became the youngest professional comedian on the British stage. Dale next pursued a career as a pop singer under the tutelage of George Martin, before moving on to film acting and starring in eleven "Carry On" films, a popular comedy series of films in Britain. Dale has also appeared in television and on stage, including on Broadway in both musical and dramatic roles. He also was the reader for the seven audio books of the "Harry Potter" series.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jim Dale