Discover

Artist

Kay Starr

Kay Starr
Aliases
Kay Starr and The Lantern Five
Kay Starr with Her Jazz Quartet
Kay Starr with Orchestra
Real name
Katherine LaVerne Starks
Born
July 21, 1922
Died
November 3, 2016
Country
United States
Comments
Pop and jazz singer from Oklahoma of Iroquois descent. Her career began when she was a teenager and continued into her 80s and was a rarity as Starr was a singer who blossomed in the big-band era of the 1930s and 1940s, hit it big as a pop and country artist, and scored one of her biggest hits in the emerging rock scene of the mid-1950s. After that she continued to tour for decades, performing to devoted crowds.
Family
Hal Stanley Husband

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by sebcat

Popular Covers by Kay Starr