Discover

Artist

Jim Hall

Jim Hall
Aliases
The Jim Hall Trio
Real name
James Stanley Hall
Born
December 4, 1930
Died
December 10, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00013234826
Comments
Jazz guitarist
Family
Jane Herbert Spouse (1965-2013)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Jim Hall

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1978 Richard Davis
1982 Jean Sablon
1984 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1971 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
April 27, 1999 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
November 1956 David Brooks and Marion Bell
1973 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1964 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
1976 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
1965 Jack Whiting
1964 Billy Dee Williams
1973 Yves Montand
2008 The Milt Jackson Quintet
1984 The Milt Jackson Quintet
1972 (unknown), Doretta Morrow, Richard Oneto & Chorus
1984 (unknown), Doretta Morrow, Richard Oneto & Chorus
2014 Thelonious Monk Trio
December 1958 John Jacob Niles
1959 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1960 Thelonious Monk Trio
1984 Thelonious Monk Trio
1999 Ambrose and His Orchestra
2014 Ambrose and His Orchestra
1969 Ambrose and His Orchestra
1963 Jack Buchanan
2008 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1975 Regino Sainz de la Maza
August 1962 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
1999 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
1963 [Unknown]
1957 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1992 The Modern Jazz Quartet
November 1956 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra with Billie Holiday
1963 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1984 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1982 Julie Andrews
April 27, 1999 Gary Burton
2014 Geri Allen, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian
1978 Felicia Sanders
1964 Doris Carson
September 29, 1998 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
December 1958 (unknown)
1964 Dinah Shore
1982 Bob Hope
December 1958 (unknown)
1999 Mary Healy
1976 Mary Healy
1982 Mary Healy
August 1962 Mary Healy
1973 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
2008 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1997 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1999 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
2008 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1969 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1972 Martha Tilton with Orchestra
1966 Virginia Bruce
1959 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1971 Red McKenzie & His Orchestra
1984 Stan Getz, Oscar Pettiford
1957 Marilyn Miller and Leon Errol
1982 Dick Haymes
November 1956 Ruth Etting
2008 (unknown), Bob Dylan
1959 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
1969 Mitzi Green
August 1962 Mitzi Green
2008 Mitzi Green
1999 Mitzi Green
1963 Walter Barnes and His Royal Creolians
1963 Charlie Parker
1966 Ruby Elzy
1976 Vic Damone and Music by Camarata
February 21, 1995 Justine Johnston and Victoria Mallory
1976 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1964 Katherine Clark
1973 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
December 1958 (unknown)
1976 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
September 29, 1998 Thelonious Monk
1976 Charlie Parker Quintet
1971 Doris Day
1957 Benny Goodman Sextet
August 1962 Music composed and conducted by John Lewis
1999 Music composed and conducted by John Lewis
1992 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
2014 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
November 1956 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1973 William O'Neal
2008 Sonny Rollins
August 1962 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra, Kay Kyser and His Orchestra
1957 Victor Young and His Orchestra
1957 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
1964 Mel Tormé and His Mel-Tones
1982 Russ Columbo and His Orchestra
1999 The Randy Weston Trio
1984 The Randy Weston Trio
1973 The Randy Weston Trio
April 27, 1999 Abbie Mitchell
1957 Dorothy Lamour with Orchestra conducted by Lou Bring
April 27, 1999 Attila Zoller
December 1958 Ashley and Foster
1965 Buddy Clark accompanied by Dick Jones
December 1958 (unknown)
1976 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
September 29, 1998 Chet Baker
1957 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1957 Bobby Byrne and His Orchestra
1959 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
2014 Ornette Coleman
1969 The Sunshine Company
1972 Eduardo Conde
September 29, 1998 Bill Evans
December 1958 (unknown)
September 29, 1998 The Paul Desmond Quartet
February 21, 1995 Madonna with Mandy Patinkin
1976 Victor Young, Jeri Southern with Victor Young and His Orchestra
September 29, 1998 Lee Morgan Sextet
1992 (unknown)